Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] The authority and the department shall enter into an operating agreement with the administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency to satisfy the criteria in the act to operate the fund. The authority and the department may exercise the powers necessary to comply with the requirements specified in theagreementagreements and to ensure that loan recipients comply with all applicable federal and state requirements. Sec. 5. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 446A.081, subdivision 9, is amended to read: Subd. 9. [OTHER USES OF FUND.] The drinking water revolving loan fund may be used as provided in the act, including the following uses: (1) to buy or refinance the debt obligations, at or below market rates, of public water systems for drinking water systems, where such debt was incurred after the date of enactment of the act, for the purposes of construction of the necessary improvements to comply with the national primary drinking water regulations under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act; (2) to purchase or guarantee insurance for local obligations to improve credit market access or reduce interest rates; (3) to provide a source of revenue or security for the payment of principal and interest on revenue or general obligation bonds issued by the authority if the bond proceeds are deposited in the fund; (4) to provide loans or loan guarantees for similar revolving funds established by a governmental unit or state agency; (5) to earn interest on fund accounts;and(6) to pay the reasonable costs incurred by the authority, the department of trade and economic development, and the department for conducting activities as authorized and required under the act up to the limits authorized under the act; and (7) to develop and administer programs for water system supervision, source water protection, and related programs required under the act. Sec. 6. Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 446A.12, subdivision 1, is amended to read: Subdivision 1. [BONDING AUTHORITY.] The authority may issue negotiable bonds in a principal amount that the authority determines necessary to provide sufficient funds for achieving its purposes, including the