Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] subdivision 2, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 2.  "Repairs" means work performed for a total price 
        of more than $100 and less than $2,000 $7,500, including the 
        price of parts and materials, to restore a malfunctioning, 
        defective, or worn motor vehicle, appliance, or dwelling place 
        used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes and 
        not primarily for business or agricultural purposes.  "Repairs" 
        do not include service calls or estimates. 
           Sec. 5.  Minnesota Statutes 1994, section 325F.62, 
        subdivision 3, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 3.  Each shop shall conspicuously display a sign that 
        states the following:  "Upon a customer's request, this shop is 
        required to provide a written estimate for repairs costing $100 
        to $2,000 $7,500 if the shop agrees to perform the repairs.  The 
        shop's final price cannot exceed its written estimate by more 
        than ten percent without the prior authorization of the 
        customer.  You must request that the estimate be in writing.  An 
        oral estimate is not subject to the above repair cost 
        limitations.  If the shop charges a fee for the storage or care 
        of repaired motor vehicles or appliances, the shop shall 
        conspicuously display a sign that states the amount assessed for 
        storage or care, when the charge begins to accrue, and the 
        interval of time between assessments." 
           Sec. 6.  Minnesota Statutes 1995 Supplement, section 
        325G.203, subdivision 11, is amended to read: 
           Subd. 11.  [NONCONFORMITY.] "Nonconformity" means a 
        specific condition or generic defect or malfunction, or a defect