Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] A town may provide that the combined office be made elective or appointive. This option shall be referred to as option D. Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 367.31, subdivision 4, is amended to read: Subd. 4. [ELECTION; FORM OF BALLOT.] The proposals for adoption of the options shall be stated on the ballot substantially as follows: "Shall option A, providing for a five member town board of supervisors, be adopted for the government of the town?" "Shall option B, providing for the appointment of the clerk and treasurer by the town board, be adopted for the government of the town?" "Shall option C, providing for the appointment of a town administrator by the town board, be adopted for the government of the town?"