Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] Sec. 51. Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 268.85, subdivision 2, is amended to read: Subd. 2. [ORDER OF PRIORITY.] (a) The priority for services to be provided is: (1) permanent, unsubsidized, full-time private or nonprofit sector employment and, where possible, in conjunction with targeted jobs tax credits as defined at United States Code, title 26, section 44B, as amended by Public Law Number 98-369, with highest priority to employment with paid medical benefits; (2) permanent, subsidized, full-time private sector employment; (3) permanent, subsidized, full-time nonprofit sector employment; (4) training; (5) relocation, except that relocation is considered only when a client can find affordable housing near the new location; and (6) part-time, subsidized, nonprofit, or public employment with continued employment assistance. (b) Individuals receiving any of the priority services in paragraph (a) must be provided with child care, transportation, or other support services as necessary and in relation to their eligibility and the availability of funds. (c) In delivering employment and training services, local service units shall distribute their available resources in a manner that provides greater incentives to clients in permanent private or nonprofit sector employment than in public sector jobs. Sec. 52. Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 268.86, subdivision 1, is amended to read: Subdivision 1. [DEVELOPMENTDISCRETIONARY PROGRAMS.] The commissionershallmay developand administerdiscretionary employment and trainingservicesprograms to assistappropriaterecipients of public assistance