Key: (1) language to be deleted (2) new language
[…] The commissioner shall review agency performance annually to determine compliance with this paragraph. (c) The county welfare board shall participate in a food stamp quality control system subject to the supervision of the commissioner of human services and pursuant to federal regulations.AnyA person who commits any of the following actsisguilty of theft and shall be sentenced pursuant to section609.52, subdivision 3, clauses (1), (2), and (5)has violated section 256.98 and is subject to both the criminal and civil penalties provided under that section: (1) Obtains or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of a willfully false statement or representation, or intentional concealment of a material fact, food stamps to which the person is not entitled or in an amount greater than that to which that person is entitled; or (2) Presents or causes to be presented, coupons for payment or redemption knowing them to have been received, transferred or used in a manner contrary to existing state or federal law; or (3) Willfully uses or transfers food stamp coupons or authorization to purchase cards in any manner contrary to existing state or federal law.The amount of food stamps incorrectly issued shall be thedifference between the amount of food stamps actually receivedand the amount to which the recipient would have been entitledunder state and federal law had the welfare agency been informedof all material facts. The amount of any food stamps determinedto have been incorrectly issued, used, transferred or presentedshall, unless otherwise determined by the county welfare boardin order to prevent undue hardship, be recoverable from therecipient, or user, or the recipient's or user's estate by thecounty as a debt due the county.Sec. 151. Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 524.3-1201, is amended to read: 524.3-1201 [COLLECTION OF PERSONAL PROPERTY BY AFFIDAVIT.] (a) Thirty days after the death of a decedent, any person indebted to the decedent or having possession of tangible personal property or an instrument evidencing a