as introduced - 91st Legislature, 2019 1st Special Session (2019 - 2020) Posted on 05/29/2019 01:12pm
[…] employee were greater than the amount actually paid to the employee.
new text end
new text begin
(14) "Employer" means any individual, partnership, association, corporation, business
trust, or any person or group of persons acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an
employer in relation to an employee.
new text end
new text begin
(15) "Employee" means any individual employed by an employer.
new text end
new text begin
This section is effective August 1, 2019, and applies to crimes
committed on or after that date.
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 609.52, subdivision 2, is amended to read:
(a) Whoever does any of the following commits theft
and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 3:
(1) intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers, conceals or retains
possession of movable property of another without the other's consent and with intent to
deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property; or
(2) with or without having a legal interest in movable property, intentionally and without
consent, takes the property out of the possession of a pledgee or other person having a
superior right of possession, with intent thereby to deprive the pledgee or other person
permanently of the possession of the property; or
(3) obtains for the actor or another the possession, custody, or title to property of or
performance of services by a third person by intentionally deceiving the third person with
a false representation which is known to be false, made with intent to defraud, and which
does defraud the person to whom it is made. "False representation" includes without
limitation:
(i) the issuance of a check, draft, or order for the payment of money, except a forged
check as defined in section 609.631, or the delivery of property knowing that the actor is