Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] attending a school in that full-service school zone. A full-service school zone may be
established for a school that is located in an area with higher than average crime or other
social and economic challenges and that provides education, health or human services, or
other parental support in collaboration with a city, county, state, or nonprofit agency. The
pupil transportation must be intended to stabilize enrollment and reduce mobility at the
school located in a full-service school zone.

EFFECTIVE DATE.

This section is effective July 1, 2011.

Sec. 32.

Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 123B.92, subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Definitions.

For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.

(a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:

(1) the sum of:

(i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus