as introduced - 87th Legislature (2011 - 2012) Posted on 04/04/2012 02:59pm
[…] allowed as a deduction for donation of computer technology and equipment under section
170(e)(6) of the Internal Revenue Code, to the extent deducted from taxable income; and
deleted text begin (25)deleted text end new text begin (24)new text end discharge of indebtedness income resulting from reacquisition of business
indebtedness and deferred under section 108(i) of the Internal Revenue Code.
new text begin
This section is effective for taxable years beginning after
December 31, 2011.
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 290.01, subdivision 19d, is amended to read:
For
corporations, there shall be subtracted from federal taxable income after the increases
provided in subdivision 19c:
(1) the amount of foreign dividend gross-up added to gross income for federal
income tax purposes under section 78 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(2) the amount of salary expense not allowed for federal income tax purposes due to
claiming the work opportunity credit under section 51 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(3) any dividend (not including any distribution in liquidation) paid within the
taxable year by a national or state bank to the United States, or to any instrumentality of
the United States exempt from federal income taxes, on the preferred stock of the bank
owned by the United States or the instrumentality;
(4) amounts disallowed for intangible drilling costs due to differences between
this chapter and the Internal Revenue Code in taxable years beginning before January
1, 1987, as follows:
(i) to the extent the disallowed costs are represented by physical property, an amount
equal to the allowance for depreciation under Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 290.09,
subdivision 7, subject to the modifications contained in subdivision 19e; and
(ii) to the extent the disallowed costs are not represented by physical property, an
amount equal to the allowance for cost depletion under Minnesota Statutes 1986, section
290.09, subdivision 8;
(5) the deduction for capital losses pursuant to sections 1211 and 1212 of the
Internal Revenue Code, except that:
(i) for capital losses incurred in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986,
capital loss carrybacks shall not be allowed;
(ii) for capital losses incurred in taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986,
a capital loss carryover to each of the 15 taxable years succeeding the loss year shall be
allowed;
(iii) for capital losses incurred in taxable years beginning before January 1, 1987, a
capital loss carryback to each of the three taxable years preceding the loss year, subject to