Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] marriage granted by a minister.

Sec. 3.

Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 517.07, is amended to read:


517.07 LICENSE.

Before any persons are joined in marriagenew text begin in Minnesotanew text end , a license deleted text begin shalldeleted text end new text begin must new text end be
obtained from the local registrar of any countynew text begin in Minnesotanew text end . The marriage need not take
place in the county where the license is obtainednew text begin , but must take place in Minnesotanew text end .

Sec. 4.

Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 517.08, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:


Subd. 1a.

Form.

Application for a marriage license shall be made upon a form
provided for the purpose and shall contain the following information:

(1) the full names of the parties and the sex of each party;

(2) their post office addresses and county and state of residence;

(3) their full ages;

(4) if either party has previously been married, the party's married name, and the
date, place and court in which the marriage was dissolved or annulled or the date and
place of death of the former spouse;

(5) if either party is a minor, the name and address of the minor's parents or guardian;

(6) whether the parties are related to each other, and, if so, their relationship;

(7) the name and date of birth of any child of which both parties are parents, born
before the making of the application, unless their parental rights and the parent and child
relationship with respect to the child have been terminated;

(8) address of the bride and groom after the marriage to which the court administrator
shall send a certified copy of the marriage certificate;

(9) the full names the parties will have after marriage and the parties' Social Security
numbers. The Social Security numbers must be collected for the application but must not
appear on the marriage license;

(10) if one or both of the parties to the marriage license has a felony conviction
under Minnesota law or the law of another state or federal jurisdiction, the parties shall
provide to the county proof of service upon the prosecuting authority and, if applicable,
the attorney general, as required by section 259.13; and

(11) notice that a party who has a felony conviction under Minnesota law or the
law of another state or federal jurisdiction may not use a different surname after new text begin a name
change through
new text end marriage except as authorized by section 259.13, and that doing so is a
gross misdemeanor.

Sec. 5.

Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 517.08, subdivision 1b, is amended to read:


Subd. 1b.

Term of license; fee; premarital education.