Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] or other appropriate person in accordance with acceptable medical practice, unless the
patient or client directs otherwise; deleted text begin or
deleted text end

(g) as otherwise required by lawdeleted text begin .deleted text end new text begin ; or
new text end

new text begin (h) as permitted or required under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability
Act of 1996, title II, subtitle F, as amended, including federal regulations adopted under
that act.
new text end

Sec. 4.

Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 13.386, subdivision 3, is amended to read:


Subd. 3.

Collection, storage, use, and dissemination of genetic information.

(a) Unless
otherwise expressly provided by law, genetic information about an individual:

(1) may be collected by a government entity, as defined in section 13.02, subdivision
7a, or any other person only with the written informed consent of the individual;

(2) may be used only for purposes to which the individual has given written informed
consent;

(3) may be stored only for a period of time to which the individual has given written
informed consent; and

(4) may be disseminated only:

(i) with the individual's written informed consent; or

(ii) if necessary in order to accomplish purposes described by clause (2). A consent to
disseminate genetic information under item (i) must be signed and dated. Unless otherwise
provided by law, such a consent is valid for one year or for a lesser period specified in the
consent.

(b) Newborn screening activities conducted under sections 144.125 to 144.128 are subject
to paragraph (a). Other programs and activities governed under section 144.192 are not
subject to paragraph (a).

new text begin (c) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), genetic information may be collected, used, stored,
or disseminated as permitted or required under the Health Insurance Portability and
Accountability Act of 1996, title II, subtitle F, as amended, including federal regulations