Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 373.28  Minnesota for 12 months immediately before the unit's date of 
373.29  application establish the other assistance unit members' 
373.30  eligibility for the MFIP-S transitional standard. 
373.31     (2) the relative caregiver has resided in Minnesota for at 
373.32  least 30 consecutive days and:  
373.33     (i) the minor caregiver applies for and receives MFIP; or 
373.34     (ii) the relative caregiver applies for assistance for the 
373.35  minor child but does not choose to be a member of the MFIP 
373.36  assistance unit. 
374.1      Sec. 18.  Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 256J.14, is 
374.2   amended to read: 
374.3      256J.14 [ELIGIBILITY FOR PARENTING OR PREGNANT MINORS.] 
374.4      (a) The definitions in this paragraph only apply to this 
374.5   subdivision. 
374.6      (1) "Household of a parent, legal guardian, or other adult 
374.7   relative" means the place of residence of: 
374.8      (i) a natural or adoptive parent; 
374.9      (ii) a legal guardian according to appointment or 
374.10  acceptance under section 260.242, 525.615, or 525.6165, and 
374.11  related laws;