2nd Engrossment - 81st Legislature (1999 - 2000) Posted on 12/15/2009 12:00am
[…] for328.5cash assistance.328.6(f) Ineligible mandatory unit members who have resided in328.7Minnesota for 12 months immediately before the unit's date of328.8application establish the other assistance unit members'328.9eligibility for the MFIP-S transitional standard.328.10 (2) the relative caregiver has resided in Minnesota for at 328.11 least 30 consecutive days and: 328.12 (i) the minor caregiver applies for and receives MFIP; or 328.13 (ii) the relative caregiver applies for assistance for the 328.14 minor child but does not choose to be a member of the MFIP 328.15 assistance unit. 328.16 Sec. 17. Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 256J.14, is 328.17 amended to read: 328.18 256J.14 [ELIGIBILITY FOR PARENTING OR PREGNANT MINORS.] 328.19 (a) The definitions in this paragraph only apply to this 328.20 subdivision. 328.21 (1) "Household of a parent, legal guardian, or other adult 328.22 relative" means the place of residence of: 328.23 (i) a natural or adoptive parent; 328.24 (ii) a legal guardian according to appointment or 328.25 acceptance under section 260.242, 525.615, or 525.6165, and 328.26 related laws; 328.27 (iii) a caregiver as defined in section 256J.08, 328.28