Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 316.32  Minnesota for 12 months immediately before the unit's date of 
316.33  application establish the other assistance unit members' 
316.34  eligibility for the MFIP-S transitional standard. 
316.35     (2) the relative caregiver has resided in Minnesota for at 
316.36  least 30 consecutive days and:  
317.1      (i) the minor caregiver applies for and receives MFIP; or 
317.2      (ii) the relative caregiver applies for assistance for the 
317.3   minor child but does not choose to be a member of the MFIP 
317.4   assistance unit. 
317.5      Sec. 17.  Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 256J.14, is 
317.6   amended to read: 
317.7      256J.14 [ELIGIBILITY FOR PARENTING OR PREGNANT MINORS.] 
317.8      (a) The definitions in this paragraph only apply to this 
317.9   subdivision. 
317.10     (1) "Household of a parent, legal guardian, or other adult 
317.11  relative" means the place of residence of: 
317.12     (i) a natural or adoptive parent; 
317.13     (ii) a legal guardian according to appointment or 
317.14  acceptance under section 260.242, 525.615, or 525.6165, and 
317.15  related laws;