Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] provided by law for contesting elections.
new text end

new text begin (c) A certificate of election in a special election for a Metropolitan Council member
must be issued by the county auditor or the secretary of state to the individual declared
elected by the county or State Canvassing Board two days after the appropriate canvassing
board finishes canvassing the returns for the election, excluding Sundays and legal holidays.
In case of a contest, the certificate must not be issued until the district court decides the
contest.
new text end

Sec. 14.

Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 209.02, subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

General.

Any eligible voter, including a candidate, may contest in the
manner provided in this chapter: (1) the nomination or election of any person for whom the
voter had the right to vote if that person is declared nominated or elected to the senate or
the house of representatives of the United States, or to a statewide, new text begin Metropolitan Council,
new text end county, legislative, municipal, school, or district court office; or (2) the declared result of
a constitutional amendment or other question voted upon at an election. The contest may
be brought over an irregularity in the conduct of an election or canvass of votes, over the
question of who received the largest number of votes legally cast, over the number of votes
legally cast in favor of or against a question, or on the grounds of deliberate, serious, and
material violations of the Minnesota Election Law.

Sec. 15.

Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 211A.01, subdivision 3, is amended to read:


Subd. 3.

Candidate.

"Candidate" means an individual who seeks nomination or election
to a county, municipal, school district, or other political subdivision office. This definition