2nd Engrossment - 92nd Legislature (2021 - 2022) Posted on 04/27/2022 11:12am
[…] out of and in the course of the labor trafficking or the labor and services related to the labor
trafficking.
new text end
new text begin
This section is effective August 1, 2022, and applies to crimes
committed on or after that date.
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 609.87, is amended by adding a subdivision to
read:
new text begin
"Data" means records or information in digital form on a computer or
in software that can be stored, transmitted, or processed.
new text end
Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 609.89, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
Whoever does any of the following is guilty of computer theft and
may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2:
(a) intentionally and without authorization or claim of right accesses or causes to be
accessed any computer, computer system, computer network or any part thereof for the
purpose of obtaining services or property; deleted text begin or
deleted text end
(b) intentionally and without claim of right, and with intent to deprive the owner of use
or possession, takes, transfers, conceals or retains possession of any computer, computer
system, or any computer software or data contained in a computer, computer system, or
computer networkdeleted text begin .deleted text end new text begin ;
new text end
new text begin
(c) intentionally and without authorization or claim of right accesses or copies any
computer software or data and uses, alters, transfers, retains, or publishes the software or
data; or
new text end
new text begin
(d) intentionally retains copies of any computer software or data beyond the individual's
authority.
new text end
new text begin