Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] employee's regular work schedule, including any shift work, to permit the employee to
attend court for prospective jury service.
new text end An employer shall not new text begin require an employee to
work an alternative work schedule,
new text end deprive an employee of employment, or threaten or
otherwise coerce the employee with respect deleted text begin theretodeleted text end new text begin to employment statusnew text end , because the
employee receives a summons, responds thereto, serves as a juror, or attends court for
prospective jury service.

Sec. 9.

Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 609.748, subdivision 5, is amended to read:


Subd. 5.

Restraining order.

(a) The court may issue a restraining order that provides
any or all of the following:

(1) orders the respondent to cease or avoid the harassment of another person; or

(2) orders the respondent to have no contact with another person.

(b) The court may issue an order under paragraph (a) if all of the following occur:

(1) the petitioner has filed a petition under subdivision 3;

(2) a peace officer has served respondent with a copy of the temporary restraining order
obtained under subdivision 4, and with notice of the right to request a hearing, or service
has been made by publication under subdivision 3, paragraph (b); and

(3) the court finds at the hearing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the
respondent has engaged in harassment.

A restraining order may be issued only against the respondent named in the petition; except
that if the respondent is an organization, the order may be issued against and apply to all of
the members of the organization. If the court finds that the petitioner has had two or more
previous restraining orders in effect against the same respondent or the respondent has
violated a prior or existing restraining order on two or more occasions, relief granted by the
restraining order may be for a period of up to 50 years. In all other cases, relief granted by
the restraining order must be for a fixed period of not more than two years. When a referee
presides at the hearing on the petition, the restraining order becomes effective upon the
referee's signature.

(c) An order issued under this subdivision must be personally served upon the respondentnew text begin ,
or if the respondent appears remotely for a hearing and is notified at the hearing by the
judicial officer that a restraining order will issue, the order may be served on the respondent
electronically or by first class mail, as ordered by the court
new text end .