Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] appointing authority may appoint other individuals who meet the qualifications to serve as
an election judge, including persons who are not affiliated with a major political party.
The appointments shall be made at least 25 days before the election at which the election
judges will servenew text begin , except that the appointing authority may pass a resolution authorizing
the appointment of additional election judges within the 25 days before the election if the
appointing authority determines that additional election judges will be required
new text end .

Sec. 32.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 204B.24, is amended to read:


204B.24 ELECTION JUDGES; OATH.

Each election judge shall sign the following oath before assuming the duties of
the office:

"I .......... solemnly swear new text begin (or affirm) new text end that I will perform the duties of election judge
according to law and the best of my ability and will diligently endeavor to prevent fraud,
deceit and abuse in conducting this election. I will perform my duties in a fair and impartial
manner and not attempt to create an advantage for my party or for any candidate."

The oath shall be attached to the summary statement of the election returns of that
precinct. If there is no individual present who is authorized to administer oaths, the
election judges may administer the oath to each other.

Sec. 33.