Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 29.12varied to read appropriately. If an option B ballot question is submitted for the combined
29.13clerk-treasurer office at the same election in which option D is also on the ballot, the
29.14ballot must note that the approval of option B is contingent on the simultaneous approval
29.15of option D. In any of these cases, the question shall be followed by the words "Yes"
29.16and "No" with an appropriate square oval or similar target shape before each in which
29.17an elector may record a choice.

29.18    Sec. 50. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 368.85, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
29.19    Subd. 4. Ballot. The town board shall provide ballots which shall read "Shall
29.20the territory described in the resolution adopted by the town board on the ......... day of
29.21............., ......., constitute a special fire protection district?" The question shall be followed
29.22with a line with the word "Yes" and a square an oval or similar target shape after it and
29.23another line with the word "No" and a square an oval or similar target shape after it. The