Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS
SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN
AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.

TO HAVE THE CONTRACT FOR DEED DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION
YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14
DAYS AFTER YOU RECEIVE THE NOTICE. THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM
IS AVAILABLE deleted text begin AT ANY COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICEdeleted text end new text begin FROM THE DIRECTOR
OF THE MINNESOTA EXTENSION SERVICE
new text end .

FROM: ....(Name and Address of Contract for Deed Vendor)...."

Sec. 7.

Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 582.039, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Contents.

A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the blanks
properly filled in.

"TO: ....(Name of Record Owner)....

YOU HAVE DEFAULTED ON THE MORTGAGE OF THE AGRICULTURAL
PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS ....(Size and Reasonable Location, Not Legal Description).
THE AMOUNT OF THE OUTSTANDING DEBT ON THIS PROPERTY IS ....(Amount
of Debt)....

AS HOLDER OF THE MORTGAGE, ....(Name of Holder of Mortgage).... INTENDS
TO FORECLOSE ON THE PROPERTY DESCRIBED ABOVE.

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE MORTGAGE DEBT REVIEWED FOR
MEDIATION. IF YOU REQUEST MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT IS IN DEFAULT WILL
BE MEDIATED ONLY ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST MEDIATION, THIS DEBT
WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF THE SECURED PARTY
ENFORCES THE DEBT.

IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, THE DIRECTOR OF THE
deleted text begin AGRICULTURALdeleted text end new text begin MINNESOTAnew text end EXTENSION SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN
ORIENTATION MEETING AND A FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU PREPARE
FINANCIAL INFORMATION. IF YOU DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION,
IT WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND
OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS
SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN
AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.

TO HAVE THE MORTGAGE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION YOU MUST
FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER
YOU RECEIVE THIS NOTICE. THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE
deleted text begin AT ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICEdeleted text end new text begin FROM THE
DIRECTOR OF THE MINNESOTA EXTENSION SERVICE
new text end .

FROM: ....(Name and Address of Holder of Mortgage)...."

Sec. 8.

Minnesota Statutes 2020, section 583.25, is amended to read:


583.25 VOLUNTARY MEDIATION PROCEEDINGS.

A debtor that owns agricultural property or a creditor of the debtor may request mediation
of the indebtedness by a farm mediator by applying to the director.