Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] change under section 517.08 shall file proof of service with the county as part of the
application for a marriage license.
deleted text end

(c) The name change request may not be granted during the 30-day period provided for
in subdivision 2 or, if an objection is filed under subdivision 2, until satisfaction of the
requirements in subdivision 3 or 4. Nothing in this section shall delay the granting of a
marriage license under section 517.08, which may be granted without the name change.

Sec. 2.

Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 517.08, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:


Subd. 1a.

Form.

Application for a civil marriage license shall be made by both of the
parties upon a form provided for the purpose and shall contain the following information:

(1) the full names of the parties and the sex of each party;

(2) their post office addresses and county and state of residence;

(3) their full ages;

(4) if either party has previously been married, the party's married name, and the date,
place and court in which the civil marriage was dissolved or annulled or the date and place
of death of the former spouse;

(5) whether the parties are related to each other, and, if so, their relationship;

(6) the address of the parties after the civil marriage is entered into to which the local
registrar shall send a certified copy of the civil marriage certificate;

(7) the full names the parties will have after the civil marriage is entered into and the
parties' Social Security numbers. The Social Security numbers must be collected for the
application but must not appear on the civil marriage license. If a party listed on a civil
marriage application does not have a Social Security number, the party must certify on the
application, or a supplement to the application, that the party does not have a Social Security
number;

(8) if one deleted text begin or both of the partiesdeleted text end new text begin partynew text end to the civil marriage license has a felony conviction
under Minnesota law or the law of another state or federal jurisdiction, the deleted text begin parties shall
provide to the county proof of service upon the prosecuting authority and, if applicable, the
attorney general, as required by
deleted text end new text begin party may not change the party's name through the marriage
application process and must follow the process in
new text end section 259.13new text begin to change the party's
name
new text end ; and