Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] section 97A.475, subdivision 4, shall be deposited into the wildlife acquisition account.
new text end

(b) A $5 surcharge shall be added to nonresident hunting licenses issued under
paragraph (a), clauses (1) to new text begin (6) and new text end (8). An additional commission may not be assessed
on this surcharge.

Sec. 28.

Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 97A.475, subdivision 4, is amended to read:


Subd. 4.

Small game surcharge.

Fees for annual licenses to take small game must
be increased by a surcharge of $6.50new text begin , except licenses under section 97A.475, subdivisions
2, clause (16); and 3, clause (13)
new text end . An additional commission may not be assessed on
the surcharge and the following statement must be included in the annual small game
hunting regulations: "This $6.50 surcharge is being paid by hunters for the acquisition and
development of wildlife lands."

Sec. 29.

Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 97A.475, subdivision 6, is amended to read:


Subd. 6.

Resident fishing.

Fees for the following licenses, to be issued to residents
only, are: