Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 23.14health worker according to section 256B.0625, subdivision 49; and
23.15(20) regardless of the number of employees that an enrolled health care provider
23.16may have, sign language interpreter services when provided by an enrolled health care
23.17provider during the course of providing a direct, person-to-person-covered health care
23.18service to an enrolled recipient who has a hearing loss and uses interpreting services.
23.19(b) Sex reassignment surgery is not covered under this section.
23.20(c) Drug coverage is covered in accordance with section 256D.03, subdivision 3,
23.21paragraph (b).
23.22(d) The following co-payments shall apply for services provided:
23.23(1) $25 for nonemergency visits to a hospital-based emergency room; and
23.24(2) $3 per brand-name drug prescription, subject to a $7 per month maximum for
23.25prescription drug co-payments. No co-payments shall apply to antipsychotic drugs when
23.26used for the treatment of mental illness.
23.27(e) Co-payments shall be limited to one per day per provider for nonemergency
23.28visits to a hospital-based emergency room. Recipients of general assistance medical care
23.29are responsible for all co-payments in this subdivision. Reimbursement for prescription
23.30drugs shall be reduced by the amount of the co-payment until the recipient has reached the
23.31$7 per month maximum for prescription drug co-payments. The provider shall collect
23.32the co-payment from the recipient. Providers may not deny services to recipients who
23.33are unable to pay the co-payment.
23.34(f) Chemical dependency services that are reimbursed under chapter 254B shall not
23.35be reimbursed under general assistance medical care.
24.1(g) Inpatient hospital services that are provided in community behavioral health
24.2hospitals operated by state-operated services shall not be reimbursed under general
24.3assistance medical care.
24.4    Subd. 5. Payment rates and contract modification; April 1, 2010, to May 31,