Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 20.7   program under section 256J.95 because the applicant does not 
 20.8   meet eligibility requirements, the county agency must determine 
 20.9   whether the applicant is eligible for food stamps, medical 
 20.10  assistance, diversionary assistance, or has a need for emergency 
 20.11  assistance when the applicant meets the eligibility requirements 
 20.12  for those programs or health care programs.  The county must 
 20.13  also inform applicants about resources available through the 
 20.14  county or other agencies to meet short-term emergency needs. 
 20.15     Sec. 30.  Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 256J.14, is 
 20.16  amended to read: 
 20.17     256J.14 [ELIGIBILITY FOR PARENTING OR PREGNANT MINORS.] 
 20.18     (a) The definitions in this paragraph only apply to this 
 20.19  subdivision. 
 20.20     (1) "Household of a parent, legal guardian, or other adult 
 20.21  relative" means the place of residence of: 
 20.22     (i) a natural or adoptive parent; 
 20.23     (ii) a legal guardian according to appointment or 
 20.24  acceptance under section 260C.325, 525.615, or 525.6165, and 
 20.25  related laws;