Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS
SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN
AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.

TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A
MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER YOU
RECEIVE THIS NOTICE. THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE deleted text begin AT
ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE
deleted text end new text begin FROM THE
DIRECTOR OF THE MINNESOTA EXTENSION SERVICE
new text end .

FROM: ....(Name and Address of Judgment Creditor)...."

Sec. 15.

Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 559.209, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Contents.

A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the blanks
properly filled in.

"TO: ....(Name of Contract for Deed Purchaser)....

YOU HAVE DEFAULTED ON THE CONTRACT FOR DEED OF THE
AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS ....(Size and Reasonable Location of
Property, Not Legal Description). THE AMOUNT OF THE OUTSTANDING DEBT IS
....(Amount of Debt)....

AS THE CONTRACT FOR DEED VENDOR, ....(Contract for Deed Vendor)....
INTENDS TO TERMINATE THE CONTRACT AND TAKE BACK THE PROPERTY.

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE CONTRACT FOR DEED DEBT
REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION. IF YOU REQUEST MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT IS
IN DEFAULT WILL BE MEDIATED ONLY ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST
MEDIATION, THIS DEBT WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF
THE CONTRACT FOR DEED VENDOR BEGINS REMEDIES TO ENFORCE THE
DEBT.

IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, THE DIRECTOR OF THE
deleted text begin AGRICULTURALdeleted text end new text begin MINNESOTAnew text end EXTENSION SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN
ORIENTATION MEETING AND A FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU PREPARE
FINANCIAL INFORMATION. IF YOU DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION,
IT WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND
OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS
SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN
AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.

TO HAVE THE CONTRACT FOR DEED DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION
YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14
DAYS AFTER YOU RECEIVE THE NOTICE. THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM
IS AVAILABLE deleted text begin AT ANY COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICEdeleted text end new text begin FROM THE DIRECTOR
OF THE MINNESOTA EXTENSION SERVICE
new text end .

FROM: ....(Name and Address of Contract for Deed Vendor)...."

Sec. 16.

Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 573.01, is amended to read:


573.01 SURVIVAL OF CAUSES.

A cause of action arising out of an injury to the person deleted text begin dies with the person of the party
in whose favor it exists, except as provided in