Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] which govern the operation of the services and programs under the direct administrative
authority of the commissioner.

new text begin (e) Notwithstanding sections 16C.08, 16C.09, 43A.047, or other law to the contrary,
the commissioner of human services may enter into or approve a service contract for
medical services at state-operated service facilities without determining that no current
state employee is able and available to perform the services called for by the contract.
new text end

Sec. 3.

Minnesota Statutes 2005 Supplement, section 609.485, subdivision 2, is
amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Acts prohibited.

Whoever does any of the following may be sentenced as
provided in subdivision 4:

(1) escapes while held pursuant to a lawful arrest, in lawful custody on a charge or
conviction of a crime, or while held in lawful custody on an allegation or adjudication
of a delinquent act;

(2) transfers to another, who is in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a
crime, or introduces into an institution in which the latter is confined, anything usable in
making such escape, with intent that it shall be so used;

(3) having another in lawful custody on a charge or conviction of a crime,
intentionally permits the other to escape;

(4) escapes while in a facility designated under section 253B.18, subdivision 1,
pursuant to a court commitment order after a finding of not guilty by reason of mental
illness or mental deficiency of a crime against the person, as defined in section 253B.02,
subdivision 4a
. Notwithstanding section 609.17, no person may be charged with or
convicted of an attempt to commit a violation of this clause;

(5) escapes while in new text begin or under the supervision of new text end a facility designated under section
253B.18, subdivision 1, pursuant to a court new text begin hold or new text end commitment order under section
253B.185 or Minnesota Statutes 1992, section 526.10; or

(6) escapes while on pass status or provisional discharge according to section
253B.18.

For purposes of clause (1), "escapes while held in lawful custody" includes
absconding from electronic monitoring or absconding after removing an electronic
monitoring device from the person's body.

Sec. 4.

Minnesota Statutes 2005 Supplement, section 609.485, subdivision 4, is
amended to read: