Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 58.21subdivision to read:
58.22    Subd. 10a. Soil health. "Soil health" means the continued capacity of soil to
58.23function as a vital living system that sustains plants, animals, and humans. Indicators
58.24of soil health include water infiltration capacity; organic matter content; water holding
58.25capacity; biological capacity to break down plant residue and other substances and
58.26to maintain soil aggregation; nutrient sequestration and cycling capacity; carbon
58.27sequestration; and soil resistance.

58.28    Sec. 14. Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 103C.401, subdivision 1, is amended to read:
58.29    Subdivision 1. Powers and duties. In addition to the powers and duties of the state
58.30board provided by other law, the state board shall:
58.31(1) offer to assist the district boards to implement their programs;
58.32(2) keep the district boards of the state informed of the activities and experience of
58.33other districts and facilitate cooperation and an interchange of advice and experience
58.34among the districts;
59.1(3) coordinate the programs and activities of the districts with appropriate agencies
59.2by advice and consultation;
59.3(4) approve or disapprove the plans or programs of districts relating to the use of
59.4state funds administered by the state board;
59.5(5) secure the cooperation and assistance of agencies in the work of the districts
59.6and develop a program to advise and assist appropriate agencies in obtaining state and
59.7federal funds for erosion, sedimentation, flooding, and agriculturally related pollution
59.8control programs;
59.9(6) develop and implement a public information program concerning the districts'
59.10activities and programs, the problems and preventive practices relating to erosion control,
59.11sedimentation, agriculturally related pollution, flood prevention, and the advantages of
59.12formation of districts in areas where their organization is desirable;
59.13(7) consolidate districts without a hearing or a referendum;
59.14(8) assist the statewide program to inventory and classify the types of soils in the
59.15state as determined by the Minnesota Cooperative Soil Survey;
59.16(9) identify research needs and cooperate with other public agencies in research
59.17concerning the nature and extent of erosion, sedimentation, flooding and agriculturally
59.18related pollution, the amounts and sources of sediment and pollutants delivered to the
59.19waters of the state, and long-term soil productivity;
59.20(10) develop structural, land use management practice, and other programs to reduce