Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 3.9of the program is to assist governmental units demonstrating financial need in building
3.10cost-efficient to build cost-effective projects to address existing environmental or public
3.11health problems. To implement the program, the authority shall establish a wastewater
3.12infrastructure fund to provide grants and loans for the purposes authorized under title VI
3.13of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act. The fund shall be credited with all investment
3.14income from the fund and all repayments of loans, grants, and penalties.

3.15    Sec. 4. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 446A.072, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
3.16    Subd. 3. Program administration. (a) The authority shall provide supplemental
3.17assistance, as provided in subdivision 5a to governmental units:
3.18    (1) whose projects are listed on the Pollution Control Agency's project priority list;
3.19    (2) that demonstrate their projects are a cost-effective solution to an existing
3.20environmental or public health problem; and
3.21    (3) whose projects are approved by the USDA/RECD or certified by the
3.22commissioner of the Pollution Control Agency.
3.23    (b) For a governmental unit receiving grant funding from the USDA/RECD,
3.24applications must be made to the USDA/RECD with additional information submitted to
3.25the authority as required by the authority. Eligible project costs and affordability criteria
3.26shall be determined by the USDA/RECD.
3.27    (c) For a governmental unit not receiving grant funding from the USDA/RECD,
3.28application must be made to the authority on forms prescribed by the authority for the
3.29clean water revolving fund program with additional information as required by the
3.30authority. In accordance with section 116.182, the Pollution Control Agency shall:
3.31    (1) calculate the essential project component percentage which must be multiplied
3.32by the total project cost to determine the eligible project cost; and
3.33    (2) review and certify approved projects to the authority.
3.34    (d) Each fiscal year the authority shall make funds available for projects based on
3.35their ranking on the Pollution Control Agency's project priority list. The authority shall
4.1reserve funds for a project when the applicant receives a funding commitment from the
4.2United States Department of Agriculture Rural Development (USDA/RECD) or submits
4.3plans and specifications to the Pollution Control Agency. Funds must be reserved in