Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 8.16and repair the water system.
8.17(e) The fund must be credited with all payments of principal and interest on all loans,
8.18except the costs as permitted under section 446A.04, subdivision 5, paragraph (a).
8.19(f) A loan may not be used to pay operating expenses or current obligations, unless
8.20specifically allowed by the federal Safe Drinking Water Act.
8.21(g) A loan made by the authority must be secured by notes or bonds of the
8.22governmental unit and collateral to be determined by the authority for private borrowers.

8.23    Sec. 12. Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 446A.081, subdivision 9, is amended to read:
8.24    Subd. 9. Other uses of fund. (a) The drinking water revolving loan fund may be
8.25used as provided in the act, including the following uses:
8.26(1) to buy or refinance the debt obligations, at or below market rates, of public
8.27water systems for drinking water systems, where the debt was incurred after the date of
8.28enactment of the act, for the purposes of construction of the necessary improvements
8.29to comply with the national primary drinking water regulations under the federal Safe
8.30Drinking Water Act;
8.31(2) to purchase or guarantee insurance for local obligations to improve credit market
8.32access or reduce interest rates;
8.33(3) to provide a source of revenue or security for the payment of principal and
8.34interest on revenue or general obligation bonds issued by the authority if the bond
8.35proceeds are deposited in the fund;
9.1(4) to provide loans or loan guarantees for similar revolving funds established by a
9.2governmental unit or state agency;
9.3(5) to earn interest on fund accounts;
9.4(6) to pay the reasonable costs incurred by the authority, the Department of
9.5Employment and Economic Development, and the Department of Health for conducting
9.6activities as authorized and required under the act up to the limits authorized under the
9.7act; and
9.8(7) to develop and administer programs for water system supervision, source water
9.9protection, and related programs required under the act.;
9.10(8) notwithstanding Minnesota Rules, part 7380.0280, to provide principal
9.11forgiveness or grants to the extent permitted under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act
9.12and other federal law;
9.13(9) to provide loans, principal forgiveness or grants to the extent permitted under the
9.14Federal Safe Drinking Water Act and other federal law to address green infrastructure,
9.15water or energy efficiency improvements, or other environmentally innovative activities;
9.16and
9.17(10) to provide principal forgiveness or grants for 50 percent of the project cost up