Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] and commits either or both of the following acts:

(1) passes or attempts to pass the school bus in a motor vehicle on the right-hand,
passenger-door side of the bus; or

(2) passes or attempts to pass the school bus in a motor vehicle when a school child is
outside of and on the street or highway used by the school bus or on the adjacent sidewalk.

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective August 1, 2016, and applies to
violations committed on and after that date.
new text end

Sec. 2.

Minnesota Statutes 2014, section 171.24, is amended to read:


171.24 VIOLATIONS; DRIVING WITHOUT VALID LICENSE.

Subdivision 1.

Driving after suspension; misdemeanor.

Except as otherwise
provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:

(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been suspended;

(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the suspension;
and

(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the
operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege
is suspended.

Subd. 2.

Driving after revocation; misdemeanor.

new text begin Except as otherwise provided
in subdivision 5,
new text end a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:

(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been revoked;

(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the revocation;
and

(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the
operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is
revoked.

Subd. 3.

Driving after cancellation; misdemeanor.

new text begin Except as otherwise provided
in subdivision 5,
new text end a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:

(1) the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been canceled;

(2) the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the
cancellation; and

(3) the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the
operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is
canceled.

Subd. 4.

Driving after disqualification; misdemeanor.

new text begin Except as otherwise
provided in subdivision 5,
new text end a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if the person:

(1) has been disqualified from holding a commercial driver's license or been denied
the privilege to operate a commercial motor vehicle;

(2) has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the disqualification; and

(3) disobeys the order by operating in this state a commercial motor vehicle while