as introduced - 91st Legislature (2019 - 2020) Posted on 03/11/2019 02:53pm
[…] than $1,000, or bothdeleted text end .
Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 609.02, subdivision 3, is amended to read:
"Misdemeanor" means a crime for which a sentence of not
more than 90 days deleted text begin or a fine of not more than $1,000, or both,deleted text end may be imposed.
Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 609.02, subdivision 4, is amended to read:
"Gross misdemeanor" means any crime which is not a
felony or misdemeanor. deleted text begin The maximum fine which may be imposed for a gross misdemeanor
is $3,000.
deleted text end
Minnesota Statutes 2018, section 609.03, is amended to read:
If a person is convicted of a crime for which no punishment is otherwise provided the
person may be sentenced as follows:
(1) If the crime is a felony, to imprisonment for not more than five years deleted text begin or to payment
of a fine of not more than $10,000, or bothdeleted text end ; or
(2) If the crime is a gross misdemeanor, to imprisonment for not more than one year deleted text begin or
to payment of a fine of not more than $3,000, or bothdeleted text end ; or
(3) If the crime is a misdemeanor, to imprisonment for not more than 90 days deleted text begin or to
payment of a fine of not more than $1,000, or bothdeleted text end ; or
(4) If the crime is other than a misdemeanor and a fine is imposed deleted text begin but the amount is not
specifieddeleted text end , to payment of a fine deleted text begin of not more than $1,000deleted text end , or to imprisonment for a specified
term of not more than six months if the fine is not paid.
new text begin
(a) As used in this section, the following terms have the
meanings given.
new text end
new text begin
(b) "Enhancement percentage" means the percentage equal to the offender's adjusted
gross income divided by the product of four times the state's median household income.