Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 74.36  installments spread over the time remaining until the last 
 75.1   maturity date of the bonds issued to finance the improvement for 
 75.2   which the assessments were levied.  If the bonds have matured, 
 75.3   the deferred special assessments plus interest are payable 
 75.4   within 90 days.  The provisions of section 429.061, subdivision 
 75.5   2, apply to the collection of these installments.  Penalties are 
 75.6   not imposed on any such special assessments if timely paid. 
 75.7      Sec. 11.  Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 273.111, 
 75.8   subdivision 6, is amended to read: 
 75.9      Subd. 6.  Real property qualifying under subdivision 3 
 75.10  shall be considered to be in agricultural use provided that 
 75.11  annually: 
 75.12     (1) at least 33-1/3 percent of the total family income of 
 75.13  the owner is derived therefrom, or the total production income 
 75.14  including rental from the property is $300 plus $10 per tillable 
 75.15  acre; and 
 75.16     (2) it is devoted to the production for sale of 
 75.17  agricultural products as defined in section 273.13, subdivision 
 75.18  23, paragraph (e). 
 75.19     Slough, wasteland, and woodland contiguous to or surrounded 
 75.20  by land that is entitled to valuation and tax deferment under 
 75.21  this section is considered to be in agricultural use if under 
 75.22  the same ownership and management. 
 75.23     Sec. 12.  Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 273.112, is 
 75.24  amended by adding a subdivision to read: 
 75.25     Subd. 3a.  Real estate shall be entitled to valuation and 
 75.26  tax deferment under this section only if it is: 
 75.27     (1) nonresidential real estate that has been operated as an 
 75.28  amusement park for at least 45 years; and 
 75.29     (2) the governing bodies of the county, home rule charter 
 75.30  or statutory city or town, and school district in which the real 
 75.31  estate is located have each approved by resolution the valuation 
 75.32  and tax deferment under this section and have each filed a 
 75.33  notice of the approval with the county assessor within the time 
 75.34  limits of subdivision 6. 
 75.35     Sec. 13.  Minnesota Statutes 1996, section 272.115, is 
 75.36  amended to read: 
 76.1      272.115 [CERTIFICATE OF VALUE; FILING.]