Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] INFORMATION. IF YOU DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, IT WILL
BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND
OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE
AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN
AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.

TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A
MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER YOU
RECEIVE THIS NOTICE. THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT
ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE.

FROM: ....(Name and Address of Judgment Creditor)...."

Sec. 95.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 559.209, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Contents.

A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the
blanks properly filled in.

"TO: ....(Name of Contract for Deed Purchaser)....

YOU HAVE DEFAULTED ON THE CONTRACT FOR DEED OF THE
AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS ....(Size and Reasonable Location of
Property, Not Legal Description)deleted text begin....deleted text endnew text begin. THE AMOUNT OF THE OUTSTANDING DEBT
IS ....(Amount of Debt)....
new text end

AS THE CONTRACT FOR DEED VENDOR, ....(Contract for Deed Vendor)....
INTENDS TO TERMINATE THE CONTRACT AND TAKE BACK THE PROPERTY.

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE CONTRACT FOR DEED DEBT
REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION. IF YOU REQUEST MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT
IS IN DEFAULT WILL BE MEDIATED ONLY ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST
MEDIATION, THIS DEBT WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF
THE CONTRACT FOR DEED VENDOR BEGINS REMEDIES TO ENFORCE THE
DEBT.

IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, THE DIRECTOR OF THE
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN ORIENTATION
MEETING AND A FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU PREPARE FINANCIAL
INFORMATION. IF YOU DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, IT WILL
BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND
OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE
AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN
AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.

TO HAVE THE CONTRACT FOR DEED DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION
YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14
DAYS AFTER YOU RECEIVE THE NOTICE. THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS
AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE.

FROM: ....(Name and Address of Contract for Deed Vendor)...."

Sec. 96.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 582.039, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Contents.

A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the
blanks properly filled in.

"TO: ....(Name of Record Owner)....

YOU HAVE DEFAULTED ON THE MORTGAGE OF THE AGRICULTURAL