Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] INFORMATION. IF YOU DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, IT WILL
BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND
OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE
AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN
AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.

TO HAVE THE CONTRACT FOR DEED DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION
YOU MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14
DAYS AFTER YOU RECEIVE THE NOTICE. THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS
AVAILABLE AT ANY COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE.

FROM: ....(Name and Address of Contract for Deed Vendor)...."

Sec. 96.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 582.039, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Contents.

A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the
blanks properly filled in.

"TO: ....(Name of Record Owner)....

YOU HAVE DEFAULTED ON THE MORTGAGE OF THE AGRICULTURAL
PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS ....(Size and Reasonable Location, Not Legal
Description)deleted text begin....deleted text endnew text begin. THE AMOUNT OF THE OUTSTANDING DEBT ON THIS
PROPERTY IS ....(Amount of Debt)....
new text end

AS HOLDER OF THE MORTGAGE, ....(Name of Holder of Mortgage)....
INTENDS TO FORECLOSE ON THE PROPERTY DESCRIBED ABOVE.

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE MORTGAGE DEBT REVIEWED FOR
MEDIATION. IF YOU REQUEST MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT IS IN DEFAULT
WILL BE MEDIATED ONLY ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST MEDIATION,
THIS DEBT WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF THE SECURED
PARTY ENFORCES THE DEBT.

IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, THE DIRECTOR OF THE
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN ORIENTATION
MEETING AND A FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU PREPARE FINANCIAL
INFORMATION. IF YOU DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, IT WILL
BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND
OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE
AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN
AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.

TO HAVE THE MORTGAGE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION YOU MUST
FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER
YOU RECEIVE THIS NOTICE. THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE
AT ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE.

FROM: ....(Name and Address of Holder of Mortgage)...."

Sec. 97.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 583.215, is amended to read:


583.215 EXPIRATION.

deleted text begin (a)deleted text end Sections 336.9-601, subsections (h) and (i); 550.365; 559.209; 582.039; and