Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] council of any city, in which such societies exist, may, in its discretion, appropriate for the
maintenance and support of such societies in the transaction of the work for which they are
organized, any sums of money not otherwise appropriateddeleted text begin, not to exceed in any one year
the sum of $4,800 or the sum of $1 per capita based upon the county's or city's population
as of the most recent federal census, whichever is greater
deleted text end; provided, that no part of the
appropriation shall be expended for the payment of the salary of any officer of the society.

Sec. 94.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 550.365, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Contents.

A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the
blanks properly filled in.

"TO: ....(Name of Judgment Debtor)....

A JUDGMENT WAS ORDERED AGAINST YOU BY ....(Name of Court)....
ON ....(Date of Judgment).

AS A JUDGMENT CREDITOR, ....(Name of Judgment Creditor).... INTENDS
TO TAKE ACTION AGAINST THE AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS
....(Description of Agricultural Property).... TO SATISFY THE JUDGMENTnew text begin IN THE
AMOUNT OF ....(Amount of Debt)...
new text end.

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION.
IF YOU REQUEST MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT IS IN DEFAULT WILL BE
MEDIATED ONLY ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST MEDIATION, THIS DEBT
WILL NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF THE SECURED PARTY
ENFORCES THE DEBT.

IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, THE DIRECTOR OF THE
AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN ORIENTATION
MEETING AND A FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU PREPARE FINANCIAL
INFORMATION. IF YOU DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, IT WILL
BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND
OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE
AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT TO ARRIVE AT AN
AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.

TO HAVE THE DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION YOU MUST FILE A
MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER YOU
RECEIVE THIS NOTICE. THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT
ANY COUNTY RECORDER'S OR COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE.

FROM: ....(Name and Address of Judgment Creditor)...."

Sec. 95.

Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 559.209, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Contents.

A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the
blanks properly filled in.

"TO: ....(Name of Contract for Deed Purchaser)....