Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] new text end

new text begin (c) Certificate of election. A certificate of election in a special election for
Metropolitan Council member must be issued by the county auditor or the secretary of
state to the individual declared elected by the county or State Canvassing Board two days,
excluding Sundays and legal holidays, after the appropriate canvassing board finishes
canvassing the returns for the election. In case of a contest, the certificate must not be
issued until the district court decides the contest.
new text end

Sec. 20.

Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 209.02, subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

General.

Any eligible voter, including a candidate, may contest in
the manner provided in this chapter: (1) the nomination or election of any person for
whom the voter had the right to vote if that person is declared nominated or elected to the
senate or the house of representatives of the United States, or to a statewide, new text begin Metropolitan
Council,
new text end county, legislative, municipal, school, or district court office; or (2) the declared
result of a constitutional amendment or other question voted upon at an election. The
contest may be brought over an irregularity in the conduct of an election or canvass of
votes, over the question of who received the largest number of votes legally cast, over
the number of votes legally cast in favor of or against a question, or on the grounds of
deliberate, serious, and material violations of the Minnesota Election Law.

Sec. 21.

Minnesota Statutes 2006, section 211A.01, subdivision 3, is amended to read:


Subd. 3.

Candidate.

"Candidate" means an individual who seeks nomination
or election to a county, municipal, school district, or other political subdivision
office.