Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] deleted text begin The prevailing wage rate may not be less than a reasonable and living wage.
deleted text end

Subd. 7.

Employer.

"Employer" means an individual, partnership, association,
corporation, business trust, or other business entity that hires a laborer, worker, or
mechanic.

new text begin Subd. 8. new text end

new text begin Prevailing wage rate. new text end

new text begin Rates of pay and classifications will be the same as
those determined under United States Code, title 40, section 3141, et seq., as amended.
new text end

Sec. 2.

Minnesota Statutes 2010, section 177.43, is amended to read:


177.43 CONTRACTS FOR STATE PROJECTS; PENALTY.

Subdivision 1.

Hours of labor.

Any contract which provides for a project must
state that:

(1) no laborer or mechanic employed directly on the project work site by the
contractor or any subcontractor, agent, or other person doing or contracting to do all or a
part of the work of the project, is permitted or required to work more hours than the
prevailing hours of labor unless paid for all hours in excess of the prevailing hours at a
rate of at least 1-1/2 times the hourly basic rate of pay; and

(2) a laborer or mechanic may not be paid a lesser rate of wages than the prevailing
wage rate in the same or most similar trade or occupation in the area.

Subd. 2.

Exceptions.

new text begin This section does not apply to wage rates and hours of
employment of owners, supervisors, or registered apprentices.
new text end This section does not
apply to wage rates and hours of employment of laborers or mechanics who process
or manufacture materials or products or to the delivery of materials or products by or
for commercial establishments which have a fixed place of business from which they
regularly supply processed or manufactured materials or products. This section applies to