as introduced - 86th Legislature (2009 - 2010) Posted on 02/09/2010 02:13am
[…] marriage license has been obtained, and that the individuals present are the persons named
in the licensenew text end .
Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 517.07, is amended to read:
Before any persons are joined in marriagenew text begin in Minnesotanew text end , a license shall be obtained
from the local registrar of any countynew text begin within Minnesotanew text end . The marriage need not take place
in the county where the license is obtainednew text begin but must take place within the geographical
borders of Minnesotanew text end .
Minnesota Statutes 2008, section 517.08, subdivision 1a, is amended to read:
Application for a marriage license shall be made new text begin by both of the
parties new text end upon a form provided for the purpose and shall contain the following information:
(1) the full names of the parties and the sex of each party;
(2) their post office addresses and county and state of residence;
(3) their full ages;
(4) if either party has previously been married, the party's married name, and the
date, place and court in which the marriage was dissolved or annulled or the date and
place of death of the former spouse;
(5) if either party is a minor, the name and address of the minor's parents or guardian;
(6) whether the parties are related to each other, and, if so, their relationship;
(7) deleted text begin the name and date of birth of any child of which both parties are parents, born
before the making of the application, unless their parental rights and the parent and child
relationship with respect to the child have been terminated;
deleted text end
deleted text begin (8)deleted text end address of the bride and groom after the marriage to which the deleted text begin court administratordeleted text end new text begin
local registrarnew text end shall send a certified copy of the marriage certificate;
deleted text begin (9)deleted text end new text begin (8) new text end the full names the parties will have after marriage and the parties' Social
Security numbers. The Social Security numbers must be collected for the application
but must not appear on the marriage licensenew text begin . If a party listed on a marriage application
does not have a Social Security number, the party must certify on the application, or a
supplement to the application, that the party does not have a Social Security numbernew text end ;