Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] new text begin Subd. 1a. new text end

new text begin Definitions. new text end

new text begin (a) For purposes of this section, the following terms have the
given meanings.
new text end

new text begin (b) "Board" means the Campaign Finance and Public Disclosure Board established in
chapter 10A.
new text end

new text begin (c) "Covered entity" has the meaning given in section 10A.01, subdivision 9b.
new text end

new text begin (d) "Original funds" has the meaning given in section 10A.01, subdivision 26c.
new text end

new text begin (e) "Traceable funds" has the meaning given in section 10A.01, subdivision 36a.
new text end

Sec. 17.

Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 211B.04, subdivision 2, is amended to read:


Subd. 2.

Independent expenditures.

(a) The required form of the disclaimer on a written
independent expenditure is: "This is an independent expenditure prepared and paid for by
....... (name of entity participating in the expenditure), ....... (address). It is not coordinated
with or approved by any candidate nor is any candidate responsible for it." The address
must be either the entity's mailing address or the entity's website, if the website includes
the entity's mailing address. When a written independent expenditure is produced and
disseminated without cost, the words "and paid for" may be omitted from the disclaimer.