Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 1.42parts 7805.0300; 7805.0400.
2.1May 8, 2010
2.2The Honorable James P. Metzen
2.3President of the Senate
2.4The Honorable Margaret Anderson Kelliher
2.5Speaker of the House of Representatives
2.6We, the undersigned conferees for S.F. No. 2540 report that we have agreed upon
2.7the items in dispute and recommend as follows:
2.8That the House recede from its amendments and that S.F. No. 2540 be further
2.9amended as follows:
2.10Delete everything after the enacting clause and insert:

2.11    "Section 1. Minnesota Statutes 2009 Supplement, section 123B.92, subdivision 1,
2.12is amended to read:
2.13    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section and section 125A.76, the
2.14terms defined in this subdivision have the meanings given to them.
2.15    (a) "Actual expenditure per pupil transported in the regular and excess transportation
2.16categories" means the quotient obtained by dividing:
2.17    (1) the sum of:
2.18    (i) all expenditures for transportation in the regular category, as defined in paragraph
2.19(b), clause (1), and the excess category, as defined in paragraph (b), clause (2), plus