Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] a rate set by the chief justice.

A court reporter may impose a fee authorized under this section only if the transcript is
delivered to the person who ordered it within a reasonable time after it was ordered.

Sec. 9.

Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 609.48, is amended by adding a subdivision to
read:


Subd. 5.

Venue.

A violation of subdivision 1, clause (4), may be prosecuted in the county
where the statement, under penalty of perjury, was signed, or the county of the district court
in which the statement was filed.

Sec. 10.

Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 609.748, subdivision 4, is amended to read:


Subd. 4.

Temporary restraining order; relief by court.

(a) The court may issue a
temporary restraining order that provides any or all of the following:

(1) orders the respondent to cease or avoid the harassment of another person; or

(2) orders the respondent to have no contact with another person.

(b) The court may issue an order under paragraph (a) if the petitioner files a petition in
compliance with subdivision 3 and if the court finds reasonable grounds to believe that the
respondent has engaged in harassment. When a petition alleges harassment as defined by
subdivision 1, paragraph (a), clause (1), the petition must further allege an immediate and
present danger of harassment before the court may issue a temporary restraining order under
this section. When signed by a referee, the temporary order becomes effective upon the
referee's signature.

(c) Notice need not be given to the respondent before the court issues a temporary
restraining order under this subdivision. A copy of the restraining order must be served on
the respondent along with the order for hearing and petition, as provided in subdivision 3.
If the respondent is a juvenile, whenever possible, a copy of the restraining order, along
with notice of the pendency of the case and the time and place of the hearing, shall also be
served by mail at the last known address upon any parent or guardian of the juvenile
respondent who is not the petitioner. A temporary restraining order may be entered only
against the respondent named in the petition.

(d) The temporary restraining order is in effect until a hearing is held on the issuance of
a restraining order under subdivision 5. The court shall hold the hearing on the issuance of
a restraining order if the petitioner requests a hearing. The hearing may be continued by the
court upon a showing that the respondent has not been served with a copy of the temporary
restraining order despite the exercise of due diligence or if service is made by published