Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 18.3   a special election for metropolitan council member must be 
 18.4   issued by the county auditor or the secretary of state to the 
 18.5   individual declared elected by the county or state canvassing 
 18.6   board, two days, excluding Sundays and legal holidays, after the 
 18.7   appropriate canvassing board finishes canvassing the returns for 
 18.8   the election.  In case of a contest, the certificate must not be 
 18.9   issued until the district court decides the contest. 
 18.10     Sec. 20.  Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 209.02, 
 18.11  subdivision 1, is amended to read: 
 18.12     Subdivision 1.  Any eligible voter, including a candidate, 
 18.13  may contest in the manner provided in this chapter:  (1) the 
 18.14  nomination or election of any person for whom the voter had the 
 18.15  right to vote if that person is declared nominated or elected to 
 18.16  the senate or the house of representatives of the United States, 
 18.17  or to a statewide, metropolitan council, county, legislative, 
 18.18  municipal, school, or district court office; or (2) the declared 
 18.19  result of a constitutional amendment or other question voted 
 18.20  upon at an election.  The contest may be brought over an 
 18.21  irregularity in the conduct of an election or canvass of votes, 
 18.22  over the question of who received the largest number of votes 
 18.23  legally cast, over the number of votes legally cast in favor of 
 18.24  or against a question, or on the grounds of deliberate, serious, 
 18.25  and material violations of the Minnesota Election Law. 
 18.26     Sec. 21.  Minnesota Statutes 2002, section 211A.01, 
 18.27  subdivision 3, is amended to read: 
 18.28     Subd. 3.  [CANDIDATE.] "Candidate" means an individual who 
 18.29  seeks nomination or election to a county, municipal, school