1st Engrossment - 82nd Legislature (2001 - 2002) Posted on 12/15/2009 12:00am
[…] In case of a contest, the certificate must not 10.22 be issued until the district court decides the contest. 10.23 Sec. 15. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 209.02, 10.24 subdivision 1, is amended to read: 10.25 Subdivision 1. Any eligible voter, including a candidate, 10.26 may contest in the manner provided in this chapter: (1) the 10.27 nomination or election of any person for whom the voter had the 10.28 right to vote if that person is declared nominated or elected to 10.29 the senate or the house of representatives of the United States, 10.30 or to a statewide, metropolitan council, county, legislative, 10.31 municipal, school, or district court office; or (2) the declared 10.32 result of a constitutional amendment or other question voted 10.33 upon at an election. The contest may be brought over an 10.34 irregularity in the conduct of an election or canvass of votes, 10.35 over the question of who received the largest number of votes 10.36 legally cast, over the number of votes legally cast in favor of 11.1 or against a question, or on the grounds of deliberate, serious, 11.2 and material violations of the Minnesota Election Law. 11.3 Sec. 16. Minnesota Statutes 2000, section 211A.01, 11.4 subdivision 3, is amended to read: 11.5 Subd. 3. [CANDIDATE.] "Candidate" means an individual who 11.6 seeks nomination or election to a county, municipal, school 11.7 district, or other political subdivision office.