Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] new text end

new text begin (c) A certificate of election in a special election for a Public Utilities Commission
commissioner must be issued by the county auditor or the secretary of state to the individual
declared elected by the county or State Canvassing Board two days after the appropriate
canvassing board finishes canvassing the returns for the election, excluding Sundays and
legal holidays. In case of a contest, the certificate must not be issued until the district court
decides the contest.
new text end

Sec. 11.

Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 209.02, subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

General.

Any eligible voter, including a candidate, may contest in the
manner provided in this chapter: (1) the nomination or election of any person for whom the
voter had the right to vote if that person is declared nominated or elected to the senate or
the house of representatives of the United States, or to a statewide, new text begin Public Utilities
Commission,
new text end county, legislative, municipal, school, or district court office; or (2) the declared
result of a constitutional amendment or other question voted upon at an election. The contest
may be brought over an irregularity in the conduct of an election or canvass of votes, over
the question of who received the largest number of votes legally cast, over the number of
votes legally cast in favor of or against a question, or on the grounds of deliberate, serious,
and material violations of the Minnesota Election Law.

Sec. 12.

Minnesota Statutes 2016, section 211B.01, subdivision 3, is amended to read:


Subd. 3.

Candidate.

"Candidate" means an individual who seeks nomination or election
to a federal, statewide, new text begin Public Utilities Commission, new text end legislative, judicial, or local office