Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] 355.23  Minnesota for 12 months immediately before the unit's date of 
355.24  application establish the other assistance unit members' 
355.25  eligibility for the MFIP-S transitional standard. 
355.26     (2) the relative caregiver has resided in Minnesota for at 
355.27  least 30 consecutive days and:  
355.28     (i) the minor caregiver applies for and receives MFIP; or 
355.29     (ii) the relative caregiver applies for assistance for the 
355.30  minor child but does not choose to be a member of the MFIP 
355.31  assistance unit. 
355.32     Sec. 13.  Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 256J.14, is 
355.33  amended to read: 
355.34     256J.14 [ELIGIBILITY FOR PARENTING OR PREGNANT MINORS.] 
355.35     (a) The definitions in this paragraph only apply to this 
355.36  subdivision. 
356.1      (1) "Household of a parent, legal guardian, or other adult 
356.2   relative" means the place of residence of: 
356.3      (i) a natural or adoptive parent; 
356.4      (ii) a legal guardian according to appointment or 
356.5   acceptance under section 260.242, 525.615, or 525.6165, and 
356.6   related laws;