Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] (e) Notwithstanding any statute or rule to the contrary, the commissioner has authority
to determine when a program participant is eligible for restoration of full driving privileges,
except that the commissioner shall not reinstate full driving privileges until the program
participant has met all applicable prerequisites for reinstatement under section 169A.55 and
until the program participant's device has registered no positive breath alcohol concentrations
of 0.02 or higher during the preceding 90 days.

Sec. 2.

Minnesota Statutes 2022, section 609.50, subdivision 1, is amended to read:


Subdivision 1.

Crime.

Whoever intentionally does any of the following may be sentenced
as provided in subdivision 2:

(1) obstructs, hinders, or prevents the lawful execution of any legal process, civil or
criminal, or apprehension of another on a charge or conviction of a criminal offense;

(2) obstructs, resists, or interferes with a peace officer while the officer is engaged in
the performance of official duties;

(3) interferes with or obstructs a firefighter while the firefighter is engaged in the
performance of official duties;

(4) interferes with or obstructs a member of an ambulance service personnel crew, as
defined in section 144E.001, subdivision 3a, who is providing, or attempting to provide,
emergency care; or

(5) by force or threat of force endeavors to obstruct any employee of the Department of
Revenuenew text begin , Department of Public Safety Driver and Vehicle Services Division, a driver's
license agent under section 171.061, or a deputy registrar under section 168.33
new text end while the
employee is lawfully engaged in the performance of official duties for the purpose of
deterring or interfering with the performance of those duties.

new text begin EFFECTIVE DATE. new text end

new text begin This section is effective August 1, 2023, and applies to crimes
committed on or after that date.
new text end

Sec. 3. new text begin REPEALER.
new text end