Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
[…] Engrossments
Introduction Posted on 02/08/1999
1st Engrossment Posted on 03/22/1999

Current Version - 1st Engrossment

  1.1                          A bill for an act 
  1.2             relating to welfare; exempting minor parents from MFIP 
  1.3             orientation; appropriating money for adult-supervised 
  1.4             living arrangements for minor parents; amending 
  1.5             Minnesota Statutes 1998, sections 256J.14; and 
  1.6             256J.45, by adding a subdivision. 
  1.7   BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF MINNESOTA: 
  1.8      Section 1.  Minnesota Statutes 1998, section 256J.14, is 
  1.9   amended to read: 
  1.10     256J.14 [ELIGIBILITY FOR PARENTING OR PREGNANT MINORS.] 
  1.11     (a) The definitions in this paragraph only apply to this 
  1.12  subdivision. 
  1.13     (1) "Household of a parent, legal guardian, or other adult 
  1.14  relative" means the place of residence of: 
  1.15     (i) a natural or adoptive parent; 
  1.16     (ii) a legal guardian according to appointment or 
  1.17  acceptance under section 260.242, 525.615, or 525.6165, and 
  1.18  related laws;