Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
473.3993 LIGHT RAIL TRANSIT FACILITY PLANS; DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Application. The definitions in this section apply to section 473.3994.
    Subd. 2. Preliminary design plan. "Preliminary design plan" means a light rail transit
plan that identifies:
(1) preliminary plans for the physical design of facilities, including location, length, and
termini of routes; general dimension, elevation, alignment, and character of routes and crossings;
whether the track is elevated, on the surface, or below ground; approximate station locations;
and related park and ride, parking, and other transportation facilities; and a plan for disability
access; and
(2) preliminary plans for intermodal coordination with bus operations and routes; ridership;
capital costs; operating costs and revenues, and sources of funds for operating subsidies; funding
for final design, construction, and operation; and an implementation method.
The preliminary design plan includes the preliminary or draft environmental impact
statement for the light rail transit facilities proposed.
    Subd. 2a. Preliminary engineering plan. "Preliminary engineering plan" means a light rail
transit plan that includes the items in the preliminary design plan for the facilities proposed
for construction, but with greater detail and specificity to satisfy final environmental impact
statement requirements.
    Subd. 3. Final design plan. "Final design plan" means a light rail transit plan that includes
the items in the preliminary design plan and the preliminary engineering plan for the facilities
proposed but with greater detail and specificity needed for construction. The final design plan
must include, at a minimum:
(1) final plans for the physical design of facilities, including the right-of-way definition;
environmental impacts and mitigation measures; intermodal coordination with bus operations and
routes; and civil engineering plans for vehicles, track, stations, parking, and access, including
disability access; and
(2) final plans for civil engineering for electrification, communication, and other similar
facilities; operational rules, procedures, and strategies; capital costs; ridership; operating costs and
revenues, and sources of funds for operating subsidies; financing for construction and operation;
an implementation method; and other similar matters.
The final design plan must be stated with sufficient particularity and detail to allow the
proposer to begin the acquisition and construction of operable facilities. If a design-build
implementation method is proposed, instead of civil engineering plans the final design plan must
state detailed design criteria and performance standards for the facilities.
The commissioner of transportation may use a design-build method of project development
and construction for light rail transit. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the commissioner
may award a design-build contract on the basis of requests for proposals or requests for
qualifications without bids. "Design-build method of project development and construction"
means a project delivery system in which a single contractor is responsible for both the design
and construction of the project and bids the design and construction together.
History: 1989 c 339 s 14; 1993 c 353 s 6; 1995 c 186 s 85; 1999 c 230 s 39; 2005 c 56 s 1