Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
473.865 ADOPTION; CONFLICTS, AMENDMENT OF CONTROLS, DEVICES.
    Subdivision 1. Control copies to council. Each local governmental unit shall adopt official
controls as described in its adopted comprehensive plan and shall submit copies of the official
controls to the council within 30 days following adoption thereof, for information purposes only.
    Subd. 2. No conflict with plans. A local governmental unit shall not adopt any official
control or fiscal device which is in conflict with its comprehensive plan or which permits activity
in conflict with metropolitan system plans.
    Subd. 3. Amendments. If an official control conflicts with a comprehensive plan as the result
of an amendment to the plan, the official control shall be amended by the unit within nine months
following the amendment to the plan so as to not conflict with the amended comprehensive plan.
History: 1976 c 127 s 16; 1977 c 347 s 68