Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
473.756 POWERS OF AUTHORITY.
    Subdivision 1. Actions. The authority may sue and be sued. The authority is a public body
and the ballpark and public infrastructure are public improvements within the meaning of chapter
* * *
and maintenance costs and expenses and provide other terms the authority and team agree to.
    Subd. 10. Insurance. The authority may require any employee to obtain and file with it an
individual bond or fidelity insurance policy. It may procure insurance in the amounts it considers
necessary against liability of the authority or its officers and employees for personal injury or
death and property damage or destruction, consistent with chapter 466, and against risks of
damage to or destruction of any of its facilities, equipment, or other property.
    Subd. 11. Exemption from council review; Business Subsidy Act. The acquisition and
betterment of a ballpark by the authority must be conducted pursuant to Laws 2006, chapter 257,
and are not subject to sections 473.165 and 473.173. Section 116J.994, does not apply to any
transactions of the county, the authority, or other governmental entity related to the ballpark or
public infrastructure, or to any tenant or other users of them.
    Subd. 12. Contracts. The authority may enter into a development agreement with the team,
the county, or any other entity relating to the construction, financing, and use of the ballpark and
related facilities and public infrastructure. The authority may contract for materials, supplies, and
equipment in accordance with sections 471.345 and 473.754, except that the authority, with the
consent of the county, may employ or contract with persons, firms, or corporations to perform
one or more or all of the functions of architect, engineer, or construction manager with respect to
all or any part of the ballpark and public infrastructure. Alternatively, at the request of the team
and with the consent of the county, the authority shall authorize the team to provide for the
design and construction of the ballpark and related public infrastructure, subject to terms of
Laws 2006, chapter 257. The construction manager may enter into contracts with contractors for
labor, materials, supplies, and equipment for the construction of the ballpark and related public
infrastructure through the process of public bidding, except that the construction manager may,
with the consent of the authority or the team:
    (1) narrow the listing of eligible bidders to those which the construction manager determines
to possess sufficient expertise to perform the intended functions;
    (2) award contracts to the contractors that the construction manager determines provide the
best value under a request for proposals as described in section 16C.28, subdivision 1, paragraph
(a), clause (2), and paragraph (c), which are not required to be the lowest responsible bidder; and
    (3) for work the construction manager determines to be critical to the completion schedule,
award contracts on the basis of competitive proposals or perform work with its own forces without
soliciting competitive bids if the construction manager provides evidence of competitive pricing.
The authority shall require that the construction manager certify, before the contract is signed,
a fixed and stipulated construction price and completion date to the authority and post a
performance bond in an amount at least equal to 100 percent of the certified price, to cover
any costs which may be incurred in excess of the certified price, including but not limited to
costs incurred by the authority or loss of revenues resulting from incomplete construction on the
completion date. The authority may secure surety bonds as provided in section 574.26, securing
payment of just claims in connection with all public work undertaken by it. Persons entitled to the
protection of the bonds may enforce them as provided in sections 574.28 to 574.32, and shall not
be entitled to a lien on any property of the authority under the provisions of sections 514.01 to