Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
473.556 POWERS OF COMMISSION.
    Subdivision 1. General. The commission shall have all powers necessary or convenient to
discharge the duties imposed by law, including but not limited to those specified in this section.
* * *
    Subd. 3. Acquisition of property. The commission may acquire by lease, purchase, gift, or
devise all necessary right, title, and interest in and to real or personal property deemed necessary
to the purposes contemplated by sections 473.551 to 473.599 within the limits of the metropolitan
area.
    Subd. 4. Exemption of property. Any real or personal property acquired, owned, leased,
controlled, used, or occupied by the commission for any of the purposes of sections 473.551 to
473.599 is declared to be acquired, owned, leased, controlled, used and occupied for public,
governmental, and municipal purposes, and shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation by the state
or any political subdivision of the state, provided that such properties shall be subject to special
assessments levied by a political subdivision for a local improvement in amounts proportionate
to and not exceeding the special benefit received by the properties from the improvement.
No possible use of any such properties in any manner different from their use under sections
473.551 to 473.599 at the time shall be considered in determining the special benefit received
by the properties. All assessments shall be subject to final confirmation by the council, whose
determination of the benefits shall be conclusive upon the political subdivision levying the
assessment. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 272.01, subdivision 2, or 273.19, real or
personal property leased by the commission to another person for uses related to the purposes
of sections 473.551 to 473.599, including the operation of the metrodome, met center, and, if
acquired by the commission, the basketball and hockey arena shall be exempt from taxation
regardless of the length of the lease. The provisions of this subdivision, insofar as they require
exemption or special treatment, shall not apply to any real property comprising the met center
which is leased by the commission for residential, business, or commercial development or other
purposes different from those contemplated in sections 473.551 to 473.599.
    Subd. 5. Facility operation. The commission may equip, improve, operate, manage,
maintain, and control the Metrodome, Met Center, basketball and hockey arena and sports
facilities constructed, remodeled, or acquired under the provisions of sections 473.551 to 473.599.
    Subd. 6. Disposition of property. (a) The commission may sell, lease, or otherwise dispose
of any real or personal property acquired by it which is no longer required for accomplishment of
its purposes. The property shall be sold in accordance with the procedures provided by section
469.065, insofar as practical and consistent with sections 473.551 to 473.599.
(b) The proceeds from the sale of any real property at the metropolitan sports area shall be
paid to the council and used for debt service or retirement.
    Subd. 7. Contracts. The commission may contract for materials, supplies, and equipment
in accordance with section 471.345, except that the commission may employ persons, firms, or
corporations to perform one or more or all of the functions of architect, engineer, construction
manager, or contractor for both design and construction, with respect to all or any part of a project
to build or remodel sports facilities. Contractors shall be selected through the process of public
bidding, provided that it shall be permissible for the commission to narrow the listing of eligible
bidders to those which the commission determines to possess sufficient expertise to perform the
intended functions. Any construction manager or contractor shall certify, before the contracts are
finally signed, a construction price and completion date to the commission and shall post a bond
in an amount at least equal to 100 percent of the certified price, to cover any costs which may
be incurred over and above the certified price, including but not limited to costs incurred by the
commission or loss of revenues resulting from incomplete construction on the completion date.
The commission shall secure surety bonds as required in section 574.26, securing payment of just
claims in connection with all public work undertaken by it. Persons entitled to the protection of
the bonds may enforce them as provided in sections 574.28 to 574.32, and shall not be entitled to
a lien on any property of the commission under the provisions of sections 514.01 to 514.16.
    Subd. 8. Employees; contracts for services. The commission may employ persons and
contract for services necessary to carry out its functions. The commission may employ on such
terms as it deems advisable persons or firms for the purpose of providing traffic officers to direct
traffic on property under the control of the commission and on the city streets in the general area
of the property controlled by the commission. The traffic officers shall not be peace officers and
shall not have authority to make arrests for violations of traffic rules.
    Subd. 9. Gifts and grants. The commission may accept gifts of money, property, or services,
may apply for and accept grants or loans of money or other property from the United States, the
state, any subdivision of the state, or any person for any of its purposes, may enter into any
agreement required in connection therewith, and may hold, use, and dispose of such money,
property, or services in accordance with the terms of the gift, grant, loan or agreement relating
thereto. Except for the acquisition, clearance, relocation, and legal costs referred to in section
473.581, subdivision 3, clauses (d) and (e), the commission shall not accept gifts, grants, or
loans valued in excess of $2,000,000 without the prior approval of the council. In evaluating
* * *