Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
473.859 COMPREHENSIVE PLAN CONTENT.
    Subdivision 1. Contents. The comprehensive plan shall contain objectives, policies,
standards and programs to guide public and private land use, development, redevelopment and
preservation for all lands and waters within the jurisdiction of the local governmental unit through
1990 and may extend through any year thereafter which is evenly divisible by five. Each plan
shall specify expected industrial and commercial development, planned population distribution,
and local public facility capacities upon which the plan is based. Each plan shall contain a
discussion of the use of the public facilities specified in the metropolitan system statement and
the effect of the plan on adjacent local governmental units and affected school districts. Existing
plans and official controls may be used in whole or in part following modification, as necessary,
to satisfy the requirements of sections 462.355, 473.175, and 473.851 to 473.871. Each plan
may contain an intergovernmental coordination element that describes how its planned land
uses and urban services affect other communities, adjacent local government units, the region,
and the state, and that includes guidelines for joint planning and decision making with other
communities, school districts, and other jurisdictions for siting public schools, building public
facilities, and sharing public services.
    Each plan may contain an economic development element that identifies types of mixed
use development, expansion facilities for businesses, and methods for developing a balanced
and stable economic base.
    The comprehensive plan may contain any additional matter which may be included in a
comprehensive plan of the local governmental unit pursuant to the applicable planning statute.
    Subd. 2. Land use plan. (a) A land use plan shall include the water management plan
required by section 103B.235, and shall designate the existing and proposed location, intensity
and extent of use of land and water, including lakes, wetlands, rivers, streams, natural drainage
courses, and adjoining land areas that affect water natural resources, for agricultural, residential,
commercial, industrial and other public and private purposes, or any combination of such
purposes.
(b) A land use plan shall contain a protection element, as appropriate, for historic sites, the
matters listed in the water management plan required by section 103B.235, and an element for
protection and development of access to direct sunlight for solar energy systems.
(c) A land use plan shall also include a housing element containing standards, plans and
programs for providing adequate housing opportunities to meet existing and projected local and
regional housing needs, including but not limited to the use of official controls and land use
planning to promote the availability of land for the development of low and moderate income
housing.
(d) A land use plan shall also include the local government's goals, intentions, and
priorities concerning aggregate and other natural resources, transportation infrastructure, land
use compatibility, habitat, agricultural preservation, and other planning priorities, considering
information regarding supply from the Minnesota Geological Survey Information Circular No. 46.
    Subd. 2a. Application of subdivision 2, paragraph (d). Subdivision 2, paragraph (d),
applies only to land use plans adopted or amended by the governing body in relation to aggregate
or when the governing body is presented with a written application for adoption or amendment of
a land use plan relating to aggregate, from a landowner after August 1, 2001, in the counties of
Anoka, Carver, Dakota, Hennepin, Ramsey, Scott, and Washington.
    Subd. 3. Public facilities plan. A public facilities plan shall describe the character, location,
timing, sequence, function, use and capacity of existing and future public facilities of the local
governmental unit. A public facilities plan must be in at least such detail as may be necessary
to establish existing or potential effects on or departures from metropolitan system plans and to
protect metropolitan system plans. A public facilities plan shall contain at least the following parts:
    (1) a transportation plan describing, designating and scheduling the location, extent, function
and capacity of existing and proposed local public and private transportation services and
facilities;
    (2) a sewer policy plan describing, designating and scheduling the areas to be sewered by
the public system, the existing and planned capacities of the public system, the standards and
conditions under which the installation of private sewer systems will be permitted, and to the
extent practicable, the areas not suitable for public or private systems because of public health,
safety and welfare considerations;
    (3) a parks and open space plan describing, designating and scheduling the existing and
proposed parks and recreation open spaces within the jurisdiction; and
    (4) a water supply plan as described in section 103G.291, subdivision 3.
    Subd. 4. Implementation program. An implementation program shall describe public
programs, fiscal devices and other specific actions to be undertaken in stated sequence to
implement the comprehensive plan and ensure conformity with metropolitan system plans. An
implementation program must be in at least such detail as may be necessary to establish existing
or potential effects on or departures from metropolitan system plans and to protect metropolitan
system plans. An implementation program shall contain at least the following parts:
(1) a description of official controls, addressing at least the matters of zoning, subdivision,
water supply, and private sewer systems, and a schedule for the preparation, adoption, and
administration of such controls;
(2) a capital improvement program for transportation, sewers, parks, water supply, and
* * *