Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
473.852 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Terms. As used in sections 462.355, 473.175, and 473.851 to 473.871, the
following terms shall have the meanings given them.
    Subd. 2. Advisory Metropolitan Land Use Committee or advisory committee. "Advisory
Metropolitan Land Use Committee" or "advisory committee" means an advisory committee
established by the Metropolitan Council pursuant to section 473.853.
    Subd. 3. Applicable planning statute. "Applicable planning statute" means sections 394.21
to 394.37 for counties and sections 462.351 to 462.364 for cities and towns.
    Subd. 4. Capital improvement program. "Capital improvement program" means an
itemized program for a five year prospective period, and any amendments thereto, subject to at
least biennial review, setting forth the schedule, timing, and details of specific contemplated capital
improvements by year, together with their estimated cost, the need for each improvement, financial
sources, and the financial impact that the improvements will have on the local governmental unit.
    Subd. 5. Comprehensive plan. "Comprehensive plan" means the comprehensive plan of
each local governmental unit described in sections 473.858 to 473.862, and any amendments
to the plan.
    Subd. 6. Fiscal devices. "Fiscal devices" means the valuation of property pursuant to section
273.111, the designation of urban and rural service districts, pursuant to section 272.67, and
the establishment of development districts pursuant to sections 469.124 to 469.134, and any
other statutes authorizing the creation of districts in which the use of tax increment bonding is
authorized.
    Subd. 7. Local governmental unit or unit. "Local governmental unit" or "unit" means all
cities, counties and towns lying in whole or in part within the metropolitan area, but does not
include school districts.
    Subd. 8. Metropolitan system plans. "Metropolitan system plans" means the transportation
portion of the Metropolitan Development Guide, and the policy plans, and capital budgets for
metropolitan wastewater service, transportation, and regional recreation open space.
    Subd. 9. Official controls or controls. "Official controls" or "controls" means ordinances
and rules which control the physical development of a city, county or town or any part thereof
or any detail thereof and implement the general objectives of the comprehensive plan. Official
controls may include ordinances establishing zoning, subdivision controls, site plan regulations,
sanitary codes, building codes and official maps.
    Subd. 10. Private sewer facility. "Private sewer facility" means a single lot, multiple lot or
other sewage collection or treatment facility owned, constructed or operated by any person other
than a local governmental unit or the council.
    Subd. 11. School district. "School district" has the meaning given it by section 120A.05,
subdivisions 10 and 14
, and includes any independent or special school district whose
administrative offices are located within the metropolitan area as of April 3, 1976.
History: 1976 c 127 s 2; 1977 c 347 s 68; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1986 c 460 s 56; 1987 c 291 s 233;
1994 c 628 art 3 s 205,206; 1998 c 397 art 11 s 3; 2005 c 123 s 7; 2006 c 194 s 3; 2007 c 113 s 4