Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
473.175 REVIEW OF COMPREHENSIVE PLANS.
    Subdivision 1. For compatibility, conformity. The council shall review the comprehensive
plans of local governmental units, prepared and submitted pursuant to sections 473.851 to 473.871,
to determine their compatibility with each other and conformity with metropolitan system plans.
The council shall review and comment on the apparent consistency of the comprehensive plans
with adopted plans of the council. The council may require a local governmental unit to modify
any comprehensive plan or part thereof if, upon the adoption of findings and a resolution, the
council concludes that the plan is more likely than not to have a substantial impact on or contain a
substantial departure from metropolitan system plans. A local unit of government may challenge a
council action under this subdivision by following the procedures set forth in section 473.866.
    Subd. 2. 120-day limit. Within 120 days following receipt of a comprehensive plan of a
local governmental unit, unless a time extension is mutually agreed to, the council shall return to
the local governmental unit a statement containing its comments and, by resolution, its decision,
if any, to require modifications to assure conformance with the metropolitan system plans.
    No action shall be taken by any local governmental unit to place any such comprehensive
plan or part thereof into effect until the council has returned the statement to the unit and until
the local governmental unit has incorporated any modifications in the plan required by a final
decision, order, or judgment made pursuant to section 473.866. If within 120 days, unless a time
extension is mutually agreed to, the council fails to complete its written statement the plans shall
be deemed approved and may be placed into effect. Any amendment to a plan subsequent to the
council's review shall be submitted to and acted upon by the council in the same manner as
the original plan. The written statement of the council shall be filed with the plan of the local
government unit at all places where the plan is required by law to be kept on file.
    Subd. 3. Enforcement to get conforming plan. If a local governmental unit fails to adopt
a comprehensive plan in accordance with sections 473.851 to 473.871 or if the council after a
public hearing by resolution finds that a plan substantially departs from metropolitan system
plans and that the local governmental unit has not adopted a plan with modifications required
pursuant to section 473.866 within nine months following a final decision, order, or judgment
made pursuant to section 473.866, the council may commence civil proceedings to enforce the
provisions of sections 473.851 to 473.871 by appropriate legal action in the district court where
the local governmental unit is located.
History: 1975 c 13 s 19; 1976 c 127 s 14; 1977 c 347 s 68; 1993 c 186 s 10; 1Sp2003 c 16 s
6; 2006 c 194 s 1; 2007 c 113 s 2