Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
136A.821 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Words, terms and phrases.
The following words, terms and phrases shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section.
Subd. 2.Office of Higher Education or office.
"Office of Higher Education" or "office" means the Minnesota Office of Higher Education.
Subd. 3.Solicitor.
"Solicitor" means a person who for a salary or for commission, acts as an agent, independent contractor, salesperson, or counselor in recruiting students for a program using any method, at any place except on the actual business premises of the private career school, other than only providing public information at the invitation or permission of a private career school or educational organization.
Subd. 4.Person.
"Person" means any individual, partnership, company, firm, society, trust, association, or corporation or any combination thereof.
Subd. 5.Private career school.
"Private career school" means a person who maintains, advertises, administers, solicits for, or conducts any program at less than an associate degree level; is not registered as a private institution under sections 136A.61 to 136A.71; and is not specifically exempted by section 136A.833.
Subd. 6.Course.
"Course" means any classroom or distance instruction; any subunit of a program; or any combination thereof.
Subd. 7.Multiple location.
"Multiple location" means any site where classes or administrative services are provided to students and that has a street address that is different than the street address found on the private career school's license.
Subd. 8.Placement service.
"Placement service" means a service offered or advertised by a private career school for the purpose of assisting the student in obtaining employment.
Subd. 9.Program.
"Program" means any course or grouping of courses that is advertised or listed in a private career school's catalog, brochures, electronic display, or other publications, or for which the private career school grants a formal recognition.
Subd. 10.Distance education private career school.
"Distance education private career school" means a private career school that establishes, keeps, or maintains a facility or location where a program is offered through distance instruction.
Subd. 11.Distance instruction.
"Distance instruction" means any method of instruction outside the traditional in-classroom instruction, including, but not limited to, the use of the United States mail and other correspondence; Internet and other online computer-based education; or CD-ROM self-instruction.
Subd. 12.Electronic display.
"Electronic display" means text, images, or sound rendered via any electronic device designed to present information, whether generated by the device or transmitted from another source.