Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
11A.24 AUTHORIZED INVESTMENTS.
Subdivision 1.Securities generally.
The state board shall have the authority to purchase, sell, lend or exchange the following securities for funds or accounts specifically made subject to this section including puts and call options and future contracts traded on a contract market regulated by a governmental agency or by a financial
* * *
The state board may invest funds in stocks or convertible issues of any corporation organized under the laws of the United States or the states thereof, the Dominion of Canada or its provinces, or any corporation listed on an exchange regulated by an agency of the United States or Canadian national government, if they conform to the following provisions:
(a) The aggregate value of corporate stock investments, as adjusted for realized profits and losses, shall not exceed 85 percent of the market or book value, whichever is less, of a fund, less the aggregate value of investments according to subdivision 6;
(b) Investments shall not exceed five percent of the total outstanding shares of any one corporation, except that the state board may hold up to 20 percent of the shares of a real estate investment trust and up to 20 percent of the shares of a closed-end mutual fund.
Subd. 6.Other investments.
(a) In addition to the investments authorized in subdivisions 1 to 5, and subject to the provisions in paragraph (b), the state board may invest funds in:
(1) venture capital investment businesses through participation in limited partnerships, trusts, private placements, limited liability corporations, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, and corporations;
(2) real estate ownership interests or loans secured by mortgages or deeds of trust or shares of real estate investment trusts through investment in limited partnerships, bank sponsored collective funds, trusts, mortgage participation agreements, and insurance company commingled accounts, including separate accounts;
(3) regional and mutual funds through bank sponsored collective funds and open-end investment companies registered under the Federal Investment Company Act of 1940, and closed-end mutual funds listed on an exchange regulated by a governmental agency;
(4) resource investments through limited partnerships, trusts, private placements, limited liability corporations, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, and corporations; and
(5) international securities.
(b) The investments authorized in paragraph (a) must conform to the following provisions:
(1) the aggregate value of all investments made according to paragraph (a), clauses (1) to (4), may not exceed 35 percent of the market value of the fund for which the state board is investing;
(2) there must be at least four unrelated owners of the investment other than the state board for investments made under paragraph (a), clause (1), (2), (3), or (4);
(3) state board participation in an investment vehicle is limited to 20 percent thereof for investments made under paragraph (a), clause (1), (2), (3), or (4); and
(4) state board participation in a limited partnership does not include a general partnership interest or other interest involving general liability. The state board may not engage in any activity as a limited partner which creates general liability.
(c) All financial, business, or proprietary data collected, created, received, or maintained by the state board in connection with investments authorized by paragraph (a), clause (1), (2), or (4), are nonpublic data under section 13.02, subdivision 9. As used in this paragraph, "financial, business, or proprietary data" means data, as determined by the responsible authority for the state board, that is of a financial, business, or proprietary nature, the release of which could cause competitive harm to the state board, the legal entity in which the state board has invested or has considered an investment, the managing entity of an investment, or a portfolio company in which the legal entity holds an interest. As used in this section, "business data" is data described in section 13.591, subdivision 1. Regardless of whether they could be considered financial, business, or proprietary data, the following data received, prepared, used, or retained by the state board in connection with investments authorized by paragraph (a), clause (1), (2), or (4), are public at all times:
(1) the name and industry group classification of the legal entity in which the state board has invested or in which the state board has considered an investment;
(2) the state board commitment amount, if any;
(3) the funded amount of the state board's commitment to date, if any;
(4) the market value of the investment by the state board;
(5) the state board's internal rate of return for the investment, including expenditures and receipts used in the calculation of the investment's internal rate of return; and
(6) the age of the investment in years.
Subd. 7.Appropriation.
There is annually appropriated to the state board, from the assets of the funds for which the state board invests pursuant to subdivision 6, clause (a), sums sufficient to pay the costs for the management of these funds by private management firms.
NOTE: Subdivision 6 was also amended by Laws 2005, chapter 163, section 2, to read as follows:
"Subd. 6. Other investments. (a) In addition to the investments authorized in subdivisions 1 to 5, and subject to the provisions in paragraph (b), the state board may invest funds in:
(1) venture capital investment businesses through participation in limited partnerships, trusts, private placements, limited liability corporations, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, and corporations;
(2) real estate ownership interests or loans secured by mortgages or deeds of trust or shares of real estate investment trusts through investment in limited partnerships, bank sponsored collective funds, trusts, mortgage participation agreements, and insurance company commingled accounts, including separate accounts;
(3) regional and mutual funds through bank sponsored collective funds and open-end investment companies registered under the Federal Investment Company Act of 1940, and closed-end mutual funds listed on an exchange regulated by a governmental agency;
(4) resource investments through limited partnerships, trusts, private placements, limited liability corporations, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, and corporations; and
(5) international securities.
(b) The investments authorized in paragraph (a) must conform to the following provisions:
* * *