Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
69.021 REPORTING PREMIUMS; CALCULATION OF AID.
    Subdivision 1. Minnesota Firetown Premium Report and Minnesota Aid to Police
Premium Report. The commissioner shall, at the time of mailing tax forms, send blank copies
* * *
shall pay $25 for each seven days delinquent or fraction thereof not to exceed $200. If the insurer
fails to file a corrected report within 30 days after demand, the insurer is liable for the penalties
provided in this subdivision for knowingly filing an inaccurate or false report.
Any insurer who knowingly makes and files an inaccurate or false report shall be liable to a
fine of not less than $25 nor more than $1,000 and the commissioner of commerce may revoke
the insurer's certificate of authority.
Any person whose duty it is to make the report who fails or refuses to make it within 30 days
after notification by the commissioner shall be fined not more than $1,000. Failure of the insurer
to receive a reporting form shall not excuse the insurer from filing the report.
    Subd. 3a.[Repealed, 1987 c 268 art 2 s 38]
    Subd. 4. Determination of qualified state aid recipients; certification to commissioner of
finance. (a) The commissioner shall determine which municipalities and independent nonprofit
firefighting corporations are qualified to receive fire state aid and which municipalities and
counties are qualified to receive police state aid.
(b) The commissioner shall determine qualification for state aid upon receipt of:
(1) the fire department personnel and equipment certification or the police department and
qualified peace officers certificate, whichever applies, required under section 69.011;
(2) the financial compliance report required under section 6.495, subdivision 3, if applicable;
and
(3) any other relevant information which comes to the attention of the commissioner.
(c) Upon completion of the determination, on or before October 1, the commissioner shall
calculate the amount of:
(1) the police state aid which each county or municipality is to receive under subdivisions
5, 6, 7a, and 10; and
(2) the fire state aid which each municipality or nonprofit firefighting corporation is to
receive under subdivisions 5 and 7.
(d) The commissioner shall certify to the commissioner of finance the name of each county
or municipality, and the amount of state aid which each county or municipality is to receive, in
the case of police state aid. The commissioner shall certify to the commissioner of finance the
name of each municipality or independent nonprofit firefighting corporation and the amount of
state aid which each municipality or independent nonprofit firefighting corporation is to receive,
in the case of fire state aid.
    Subd. 5. Calculation of state aid. (a) The amount of fire state aid available for
apportionment, before the addition of the minimum fire state aid allocation amount under
subdivision 7, is equal to 107 percent of the amount of premium taxes paid to the state upon the
fire, lightning, sprinkler leakage, and extended coverage premiums reported to the commissioner
by insurers on the Minnesota Firetown Premium Report. This amount must be reduced by the
amount required to pay the state auditor's costs and expenses of the audits or exams of the
firefighters relief associations.
The total amount for apportionment in respect to fire state aid must not be less than two
* * *