Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.358 OFFICIAL CONTROLS: SUBDIVISION REGULATION; DEDICATION.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 1a. Authority. To protect and promote the public health, safety, and general welfare,
* * *
that the conditions required for approval under this subdivision have not been satisfied, the
municipality must send written notice within seven business days upon receipt of the certified
letter indicating to the applicant which specific conditions have not been met. The municipality
shall require a maintenance or performance bond from any subcontractor that has not yet
completed all remaining requirements of the municipality.
The regulations may permit the municipality to condition its approval on compliance
with other requirements reasonably related to the provisions of the regulations and to execute
development contracts embodying the terms and conditions of approval. The municipality may
enforce such agreements and conditions by appropriate legal and equitable remedies.
    Subd. 2b. Dedication. (a) The regulations may require that a reasonable portion of the
buildable land, as defined by municipal ordinance, of any proposed subdivision be dedicated to
the public or preserved for public use as streets, roads, sewers, electric, gas, and water facilities,
storm water drainage and holding areas or ponds and similar utilities and improvements, parks,
recreational facilities as defined in section 471.191, playgrounds, trails, wetlands, or open space.
The requirement must be imposed by ordinance or under the procedures established in section
462.353, subdivision 4a.
(b) If a municipality adopts the ordinance or proceeds under section 462.353, subdivision
4a, as required by paragraph (a), the municipality must adopt a capital improvement budget
and have a parks and open space plan or have a parks, trails, and open space component in its
comprehensive plan subject to the terms and conditions in this paragraph and paragraphs (c) to (i).
    (c) The municipality may choose to accept a cash fee as set by ordinance from the applicant
for some or all of the new lots created in the subdivision, based on the average fair market value
of the unplatted land for which park fees have not already been paid that is, no later than at the
time of final approval or under the city's adopted comprehensive plan, to be served by municipal
sanitary sewer and water service or community septic and private well as authorized by state law.
For purposes of redevelopment on developed land, the municipality may choose to accept a cash
fee based on fair market value of the land no later than the time of final approval.
(d) In establishing the portion to be dedicated or preserved or the cash fee, the regulations
shall give due consideration to the open space, recreational, or common areas and facilities open
to the public that the applicant proposes to reserve for the subdivision.
(e) The municipality must reasonably determine that it will need to acquire that portion of
land for the purposes stated in this subdivision as a result of approval of the subdivision.
* * *
and upon such request the municipality shall certify final approval within 60 days if the applicant
has complied with all conditions and requirements of applicable regulations and all conditions
and requirements upon which the preliminary approval is expressly conditioned either through
performance or the execution of appropriate agreements assuring performance. If the municipality
fails to certify final approval as so required, and if the applicant has complied with all conditions
and requirements, the application shall be deemed finally approved, and upon demand the
municipality shall execute a certificate to that effect. After final approval a subdivision may
be filed or recorded.
    Subd. 3c. Effect of subdivision approval. For one year following preliminary approval
and for two years following final approval, unless the subdivider and the municipality agree
otherwise, no amendment to a comprehensive plan or official control shall apply to or affect the
use, development density, lot size, lot layout, or dedication or platting required or permitted by the
approved application. Thereafter, pursuant to its regulations, the municipality may extend the
period by agreement with the subdivider and subject to all applicable performance conditions
and requirements, or it may require submission of a new application unless substantial physical
activity and investment has occurred in reasonable reliance on the approved application and the
subdivider will suffer substantial financial damage as a consequence of a requirement to submit a
new application. In connection with a subdivision involving planned and staged development, a
municipality may by resolution or agreement grant the rights referred to herein for such periods of
time longer than two years which it determines to be reasonable and appropriate.
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1982 c 415 s 3]
    Subd. 4a. Disclosure by seller; buyer's action for damages. A person conveying a new
parcel of land which, or the plat for which, has not previously been filed or recorded, and which
is part of or would constitute a subdivision to which adopted municipal subdivision regulations
apply, shall attach to the instrument of conveyance either: (a) recordable certification by the clerk
of the municipality that the subdivision regulations do not apply, or that the subdivision has been
approved by the governing body, or that the restrictions on the division of taxes and filing and
recording have been waived by resolution of the governing body of the municipality in this case
because compliance will create an unnecessary hardship and failure to comply will not interfere
with the purpose of the regulations; or (b) a statement which names and identifies the location
of the appropriate municipal offices and advises the grantee that municipal subdivision and
* * *