Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.358 OFFICIAL CONTROLS: SUBDIVISION REGULATION; DEDICATION.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 1a. Authority. To protect and promote the public health, safety, and general welfare,
* * *
    (c) The municipality may choose to accept a cash fee as set by ordinance from the applicant
for some or all of the new lots created in the subdivision, based on the average fair market value
of the unplatted land for which park fees have not already been paid that is, no later than at the
time of final approval or under the city's adopted comprehensive plan, to be served by municipal
sanitary sewer and water service or community septic and private well as authorized by state law.
For purposes of redevelopment on developed land, the municipality may choose to accept a cash
fee based on fair market value of the land no later than the time of final approval.
(d) In establishing the portion to be dedicated or preserved or the cash fee, the regulations
shall give due consideration to the open space, recreational, or common areas and facilities open
to the public that the applicant proposes to reserve for the subdivision.
(e) The municipality must reasonably determine that it will need to acquire that portion of
land for the purposes stated in this subdivision as a result of approval of the subdivision.
(f) Cash payments received must be placed by the municipality in a special fund to be used
only for the purposes for which the money was obtained.
(g) Cash payments received must be used only for the acquisition and development or
improvement of parks, recreational facilities, playgrounds, trails, wetlands, or open space based
on the approved park systems plan. Cash payments must not be used for ongoing operation or
maintenance of parks, recreational facilities, playgrounds, trails, wetlands, or open space.
(h) The municipality must not deny the approval of a subdivision based solely on an
inadequate supply of parks, open spaces, trails, or recreational facilities within the municipality.
(i) Previously subdivided property from which a park dedication has been received, being
resubdivided with the same number of lots, is exempt from park dedication requirements. If, as
a result of resubdividing the property, the number of lots is increased, then the park dedication
or per-lot cash fee must apply only to the net increase of lots.
    Subd. 2c. Nexus. (a) There must be an essential nexus between the fees or dedication
imposed under subdivision 2b and the municipal purpose sought to be achieved by the fee or
dedication. The fee or dedication must bear a rough proportionality to the need created by the
proposed subdivision or development.
(b) If a municipality is given written notice of a dispute over a proposed fee in lieu of
dedication before the municipality's final decision on an application, a municipality must not
condition the approval of any proposed subdivision or development on an agreement to waive
the right to challenge the validity of a fee in lieu of dedication.
(c) An application may proceed as if the fee had been paid, pending a decision on the appeal
of a dispute over a proposed fee in lieu of dedication, if (1) the person aggrieved by the fee puts
the municipality on written notice of a dispute over a proposed fee in lieu of dedication, (2) prior
to the municipality's final decision on the application, the fee in lieu of dedication is deposited
in escrow, and (3) the person aggrieved by the fee appeals under section 462.361, within 60
days of the approval of the application. If such an appeal is not filed by the deadline, or if the
person aggrieved by the fee does not prevail on the appeal, then the funds paid into escrow must
be transferred to the municipality.
    Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 3a. Platting. The regulations may require that any subdivision creating parcels, tracts,
or lots, shall be platted. The regulations shall require that all subdivisions which create five or
more lots or parcels which are 2-1/2 acres or less in size shall be platted. The regulations shall
not conflict with the provisions of chapter 505 but may address subjects similar and additional to
those in that chapter.
    Subd. 3b. Review procedures. The regulations shall include provisions regarding the
content of applications for proposed subdivisions, the preliminary and final review and approval
or disapproval of applications, and the coordination of such reviews with affected political
* * *