Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.358 OFFICIAL CONTROLS: SUBDIVISION REGULATION; DEDICATION.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 1a. Authority. To protect and promote the public health, safety, and general welfare,
* * *
of a dispute over a proposed fee in lieu of dedication, if (1) the person aggrieved by the fee puts
the municipality on written notice of a dispute over a proposed fee in lieu of dedication, (2) prior
to the municipality's final decision on the application, the fee in lieu of dedication is deposited
in escrow, and (3) the person aggrieved by the fee appeals under section 462.361, within 60
days of the approval of the application. If such an appeal is not filed by the deadline, or if the
person aggrieved by the fee does not prevail on the appeal, then the funds paid into escrow must
be transferred to the municipality.
    Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 3a. Platting. The regulations may require that any subdivision creating parcels, tracts,
or lots, shall be platted. The regulations shall require that all subdivisions which create five or
more lots or parcels which are 2-1/2 acres or less in size shall be platted. The regulations shall
not conflict with the provisions of chapter 505 but may address subjects similar and additional to
those in that chapter.
    Subd. 3b. Review procedures. The regulations shall include provisions regarding the
content of applications for proposed subdivisions, the preliminary and final review and approval
or disapproval of applications, and the coordination of such reviews with affected political
subdivisions and state agencies. Subdivisions including lands abutting upon any existing or
proposed trunk highway, county road or highway, or county state-aid highway shall also be
subject to review. The regulations may provide for the consolidation of the preliminary and
final review and approval or disapproval of subdivisions. Preliminary or final approval may
be granted or denied for parts of subdivision applications. The regulations may delegate the
authority to review proposals to the planning commission, but final approval or disapproval shall
be the decision of the governing body of the municipality unless otherwise provided by law or
charter. A municipality must approve a preliminary plat that meets the applicable standards and
criteria contained in the municipality's zoning and subdivision regulations unless the municipality
adopts written findings based on a record from the public proceedings why the application
shall not be approved. The regulations shall require that a public hearing shall be held on all
subdivision applications prior to preliminary approval, unless otherwise provided by law or
charter. The hearing shall be held following publication of notice of the time and place thereof in
the official newspaper at least ten days before the day of the hearing. At the hearing, all persons
interested shall be given an opportunity to make presentations. A subdivision application shall
be preliminarily approved or disapproved within 120 days following delivery of an application
completed in compliance with the municipal ordinance by the applicant to the municipality,
unless an extension of the review period has been agreed to by the applicant. When a division
or subdivision to which the regulations of the municipality do not apply is presented to the city,
the clerk of the municipality shall within ten days certify that the subdivision regulations of the
municipality do not apply to the particular division.
If the municipality or the responsible agency of the municipality fails to preliminarily
approve or disapprove an application within the review period, the application shall be deemed
preliminarily approved, and upon demand the municipality shall execute a certificate to that effect.
Following preliminary approval the applicant may request final approval by the municipality,
and upon such request the municipality shall certify final approval within 60 days if the applicant
has complied with all conditions and requirements of applicable regulations and all conditions
and requirements upon which the preliminary approval is expressly conditioned either through
performance or the execution of appropriate agreements assuring performance. If the municipality
fails to certify final approval as so required, and if the applicant has complied with all conditions
and requirements, the application shall be deemed finally approved, and upon demand the
municipality shall execute a certificate to that effect. After final approval a subdivision may
be filed or recorded.
    Subd. 3c. Effect of subdivision approval. For one year following preliminary approval
and for two years following final approval, unless the subdivider and the municipality agree
otherwise, no amendment to a comprehensive plan or official control shall apply to or affect the
use, development density, lot size, lot layout, or dedication or platting required or permitted by the
approved application. Thereafter, pursuant to its regulations, the municipality may extend the
period by agreement with the subdivider and subject to all applicable performance conditions
and requirements, or it may require submission of a new application unless substantial physical
activity and investment has occurred in reasonable reliance on the approved application and the
subdivider will suffer substantial financial damage as a consequence of a requirement to submit a
new application. In connection with a subdivision involving planned and staged development, a
municipality may by resolution or agreement grant the rights referred to herein for such periods of
time longer than two years which it determines to be reasonable and appropriate.
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1982 c 415 s 3]
    Subd. 4a. Disclosure by seller; buyer's action for damages. A person conveying a new
parcel of land which, or the plat for which, has not previously been filed or recorded, and which
* * *