Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.351 MUNICIPAL PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT; POLICY STATEMENT.
The legislature finds that municipalities are faced with mounting problems in providing
means of guiding future development of land so as to insure a safer, more pleasant and more
economical environment for residential, commercial, industrial and public activities, to preserve
agricultural and other open lands, and to promote the public health, safety, and general welfare.
Municipalities can prepare for anticipated changes and by such preparations bring about
significant savings in both private and public expenditures. Municipal planning, by providing
public guides to future municipal action, enables other public and private agencies to plan their
activities in harmony with the municipality's plans. Municipal planning will assist in developing
lands more wisely to serve citizens more effectively, will make the provision of public services
less costly, and will achieve a more secure tax base. It is the purpose of sections 462.351 to
462.364 to provide municipalities, in a single body of law, with the necessary powers and a
uniform procedure for adequately conducting and implementing municipal planning.
History: 1965 c 670 s 1; 1980 c 566 s 18