Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.358 OFFICIAL CONTROLS: SUBDIVISION REGULATION; DEDICATION.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 1a. Authority. To protect and promote the public health, safety, and general welfare,
* * *
30-day period, any interest accrued will be paid to the applicant. If the municipality determines
that the conditions required for approval under this subdivision have not been satisfied, the
municipality must send written notice within seven business days upon receipt of the certified
letter indicating to the applicant which specific conditions have not been met. The municipality
shall require a maintenance or performance bond from any subcontractor that has not yet
completed all remaining requirements of the municipality.
The regulations may permit the municipality to condition its approval on compliance
with other requirements reasonably related to the provisions of the regulations and to execute
development contracts embodying the terms and conditions of approval. The municipality may
enforce such agreements and conditions by appropriate legal and equitable remedies.
    Subd. 2b. Dedication. (a) The regulations may require that a reasonable portion of the
buildable land, as defined by municipal ordinance, of any proposed subdivision be dedicated to
the public or preserved for public use as streets, roads, sewers, electric, gas, and water facilities,
storm water drainage and holding areas or ponds and similar utilities and improvements, parks,
recreational facilities as defined in section 471.191, playgrounds, trails, wetlands, or open space.
The requirement must be imposed by ordinance or under the procedures established in section
462.353, subdivision 4a.
(b) If a municipality adopts the ordinance or proceeds under section 462.353, subdivision
4a, as required by paragraph (a), the municipality must adopt a capital improvement budget
and have a parks and open space plan or have a parks, trails, and open space component in its
comprehensive plan subject to the terms and conditions in this paragraph and paragraphs (c) to (i).
    (c) The municipality may choose to accept a cash fee as set by ordinance from the applicant
for some or all of the new lots created in the subdivision, based on the average fair market value
of the unplatted land for which park fees have not already been paid that is, no later than at the
time of final approval or under the city's adopted comprehensive plan, to be served by municipal
sanitary sewer and water service or community septic and private well as authorized by state law.
For purposes of redevelopment on developed land, the municipality may choose to accept a cash
fee based on fair market value of the land no later than the time of final approval.
(d) In establishing the portion to be dedicated or preserved or the cash fee, the regulations
shall give due consideration to the open space, recreational, or common areas and facilities open
to the public that the applicant proposes to reserve for the subdivision.
(e) The municipality must reasonably determine that it will need to acquire that portion of
* * *
(2) was the subject of a written agreement to convey entered into prior to such time, or
(3) was a separate parcel of not less than 2-1/2 acres in area and 150 feet in width on
January 1, 1966, or
(4) was a separate parcel of not less than five acres in area and 300 feet in width on July
1, 1980, or
(5) is a single parcel of commercial or industrial land of not less than five acres and having a
width of not less than 300 feet and its conveyance does not result in the division of the parcel into
two or more lots or parcels, any one of which is less than five acres in area or 300 feet in width, or
(6) is a single parcel of residential or agricultural land of not less than 20 acres and having a
width of not less than 500 feet and its conveyance does not result in the division of the parcel into
two or more lots or parcels, any one of which is less than 20 acres in area or 500 feet in width.
(c) In any case in which compliance with the foregoing restrictions will create an unnecessary
hardship and failure to comply does not interfere with the purpose of the subdivision regulations,
the platting authority may waive such compliance by adoption of a resolution to that effect and
the conveyance may then be filed or recorded.
(d) Any owner or agent of the owner of land who conveys a lot or parcel in violation of
the provisions of this subdivision shall forfeit and pay to the municipality a penalty of not less
than $100 for each lot or parcel so conveyed.
(e) A municipality may enjoin such conveyance or may recover such penalty by a civil
action in any court of competent jurisdiction.
    Subd. 5. Permits. Except as otherwise provided by this section all electric and gas
distribution lines or piping, roadways, curbs, walks and other similar improvements shall be
constructed only on a street, alley, or other public way or easement which is designated on
an approved plat, or properly indicated on the official map of the municipality, or which has
otherwise been approved by the governing body. When a municipality has adopted an official
map, no permit for the erection of any building shall be issued unless the building is to be
located upon a parcel of land abutting on a street or highway which has been designated upon
an approved plat or on the official map or which has been otherwise approved by the governing
body, and unless the buildings conform to the established building line. This limitation on issuing
permits shall not apply to planned developments approved by the governing body pursuant to
its zoning ordinance. No permit shall be issued for the construction of a building on any lot or
parcel conveyed in violation of the provisions of this section.
    Subd. 6. Variances. Subdivision regulations may provide for a procedure for varying the
regulations as they apply to specific properties where an unusual hardship on the land exists, but
* * *