Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.358 OFFICIAL CONTROLS: SUBDIVISION REGULATION; DEDICATION.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 1a. Authority. To protect and promote the public health, safety, and general welfare,
to provide for the orderly, economic, and safe development of land, to preserve agricultural
lands, to promote the availability of housing affordable to persons and families of all income
levels, and to facilitate adequate provision for transportation, water, sewage, storm drainage,
schools, parks, playgrounds, and other public services and facilities, a municipality may by
ordinance adopt subdivision regulations establishing standards, requirements, and procedures
for the review and approval or disapproval of subdivisions. The regulations may contain varied
provisions respecting, and be made applicable only to, certain classes or kinds of subdivisions.
The regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of subdivision.
A municipality may by resolution extend the application of its subdivision regulations to
unincorporated territory located within two miles of its limits in any direction but not in a town
which has adopted subdivision regulations; provided that where two or more noncontiguous
municipalities have boundaries less than four miles apart, each is authorized to control the
subdivision of land equal distance from its boundaries within this area.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 2a. Terms of regulations. The standards and requirements in the regulations may
address without limitation: the size, location, grading, and improvement of lots, structures, public
* * *
that the conditions required for approval under this subdivision have not been satisfied, the
municipality must send written notice within seven business days upon receipt of the certified
letter indicating to the applicant which specific conditions have not been met. The municipality
shall require a maintenance or performance bond from any subcontractor that has not yet
completed all remaining requirements of the municipality.
The regulations may permit the municipality to condition its approval on compliance
with other requirements reasonably related to the provisions of the regulations and to execute
development contracts embodying the terms and conditions of approval. The municipality may
enforce such agreements and conditions by appropriate legal and equitable remedies.
    Subd. 2b. Dedication. (a) The regulations may require that a reasonable portion of the
buildable land, as defined by municipal ordinance, of any proposed subdivision be dedicated to
the public or preserved for public use as streets, roads, sewers, electric, gas, and water facilities,
storm water drainage and holding areas or ponds and similar utilities and improvements, parks,
recreational facilities as defined in section 471.191, playgrounds, trails, wetlands, or open space.
The requirement must be imposed by ordinance or under the procedures established in section
462.353, subdivision 4a.
(b) If a municipality adopts the ordinance or proceeds under section 462.353, subdivision
4a, as required by paragraph (a), the municipality must adopt a capital improvement budget
and have a parks and open space plan or have a parks, trails, and open space component in its
comprehensive plan subject to the terms and conditions in this paragraph and paragraphs (c) to (i).
    (c) The municipality may choose to accept a cash fee as set by ordinance from the applicant
for some or all of the new lots created in the subdivision, based on the average fair market value
of the unplatted land for which park fees have not already been paid that is, no later than at the
time of final approval or under the city's adopted comprehensive plan, to be served by municipal
sanitary sewer and water service or community septic and private well as authorized by state law.
For purposes of redevelopment on developed land, the municipality may choose to accept a cash
fee based on fair market value of the land no later than the time of final approval.
(d) In establishing the portion to be dedicated or preserved or the cash fee, the regulations
shall give due consideration to the open space, recreational, or common areas and facilities open
to the public that the applicant proposes to reserve for the subdivision.
(e) The municipality must reasonably determine that it will need to acquire that portion of
land for the purposes stated in this subdivision as a result of approval of the subdivision.
(f) Cash payments received must be placed by the municipality in a special fund to be used
only for the purposes for which the money was obtained.
(g) Cash payments received must be used only for the acquisition and development or
improvement of parks, recreational facilities, playgrounds, trails, wetlands, or open space based
on the approved park systems plan. Cash payments must not be used for ongoing operation or
maintenance of parks, recreational facilities, playgrounds, trails, wetlands, or open space.
(h) The municipality must not deny the approval of a subdivision based solely on an
inadequate supply of parks, open spaces, trails, or recreational facilities within the municipality.
(i) Previously subdivided property from which a park dedication has been received, being
resubdivided with the same number of lots, is exempt from park dedication requirements. If, as
a result of resubdividing the property, the number of lots is increased, then the park dedication
or per-lot cash fee must apply only to the net increase of lots.
    Subd. 2c. Nexus. (a) There must be an essential nexus between the fees or dedication
imposed under subdivision 2b and the municipal purpose sought to be achieved by the fee or
dedication. The fee or dedication must bear a rough proportionality to the need created by the
proposed subdivision or development.
(b) If a municipality is given written notice of a dispute over a proposed fee in lieu of
dedication before the municipality's final decision on an application, a municipality must not
condition the approval of any proposed subdivision or development on an agreement to waive
the right to challenge the validity of a fee in lieu of dedication.
(c) An application may proceed as if the fee had been paid, pending a decision on the appeal
of a dispute over a proposed fee in lieu of dedication, if (1) the person aggrieved by the fee puts
the municipality on written notice of a dispute over a proposed fee in lieu of dedication, (2) prior
to the municipality's final decision on the application, the fee in lieu of dedication is deposited
in escrow, and (3) the person aggrieved by the fee appeals under section 462.361, within 60
* * *