Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.357 OFFICIAL CONTROLS: ZONING ORDINANCE.
    Subdivision 1. Authority for zoning. For the purpose of promoting the public health, safety,
morals, and general welfare, a municipality may by ordinance regulate on the earth's surface, in
the air space above the surface, and in subsurface areas, the location, height, width, bulk, type
of foundation, number of stories, size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot
which may be occupied, the size of yards and other open spaces, the density and distribution
of population, the uses of buildings and structures for trade, industry, residence, recreation,
public activities, or other purposes, and the uses of land for trade, industry, residence, recreation,
agriculture, forestry, soil conservation, water supply conservation, conservation of shorelands,
as defined in sections 103F.201 to 103F.221, access to direct sunlight for solar energy systems
as defined in section 216C.06, flood control or other purposes, and may establish standards and
procedures regulating such uses. To accomplish these purposes, official controls may include
provision for purchase of development rights by the governing body in the form of conservation
easements under chapter 84C in areas where the governing body considers preservation desirable
and the transfer of development rights from those areas to areas the governing body considers
more appropriate for development. No regulation may prohibit earth sheltered construction as
defined in section 216C.06, subdivision 14, relocated residential buildings, or manufactured
homes built in conformance with sections 327.31 to 327.35 that comply with all other zoning
* * *
between the two noncontiguous municipalities unless a town or county in the affected area has
adopted zoning regulations. Any city may thereafter enforce such regulations in the area to the
same extent as if such property were situated within its corporate limits, until the county or town
board adopts a comprehensive zoning regulation which includes the area.
    Subd. 1a. Certain zoning ordinances. A municipality must not enact, amend, or enforce
a zoning ordinance that has the effect of altering the existing density, lot-size requirements, or
manufactured home setback requirements in any manufactured home park constructed before
January 1, 1995, if the manufactured home park, when constructed, complied with the then
existing density, lot-size and setback requirements.
    Subd. 1b. Conditional uses. A manufactured home park, as defined in section 327.14,
subdivision 3
, is a conditional use in a zoning district that allows the construction or placement of
a building used or intended to be used by two or more families.
    Subd. 1c. Amortization prohibited. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, a
municipality must not enact, amend, or enforce an ordinance providing for the elimination or
termination of a use by amortization which use was lawful at the time of its inception. This
subdivision does not apply to adults-only bookstores, adults-only theaters, or similar adults-only
businesses, as defined by ordinance.
    Subd. 1d. Nuisance. Subdivision 1c does not prohibit a municipality from enforcing an
ordinance providing for the prevention or abatement of nuisances, as defined in section 561.01, or
eliminating a use determined to be a public nuisance, as defined in section 617.81, subdivision 2,
paragraph (a), clauses (1) to (9)
, without payment of compensation.
    Subd. 1e. Nonconformities. (a) Any nonconformity, including the lawful use or occupation
of land or premises existing at the time of the adoption of an additional control under this
chapter, may be continued, including through repair, replacement, restoration, maintenance, or
improvement, but not including expansion, unless:
(1) the nonconformity or occupancy is discontinued for a period of more than one year; or
(2) any nonconforming use is destroyed by fire or other peril to the extent of greater than 50
percent of its market value, and no building permit has been applied for within 180 days of when
the property is damaged. In this case, a municipality may impose reasonable conditions upon a
building permit in order to mitigate any newly created impact on adjacent property.
(b) Any subsequent use or occupancy of the land or premises shall be a conforming
use or occupancy. A municipality may, by ordinance, permit an expansion or impose upon
nonconformities reasonable regulations to prevent and abate nuisances and to protect the public
health, welfare, or safety. This subdivision does not prohibit a municipality from enforcing an
ordinance that applies to adults-only bookstores, adults-only theaters, or similar adults-only
businesses, as defined by ordinance.
(c) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), a municipality shall regulate the repair, replacement,
maintenance, improvement, or expansion of nonconforming uses and structures in floodplain
areas to the extent necessary to maintain eligibility in the National Flood Insurance Program and
not increase flood damage potential or increase the degree of obstruction to flood flows in the
floodway.
    Subd. 1f. Substandard structures. Notwithstanding subdivision 1e, Minnesota Rules,
parts 6105.0351 to 6105.0550, may allow for the continuation and improvement of substandard
structures, as defined in Minnesota Rules, part 6105.0354, subpart 30, in the Lower Saint Croix
* * *
subdivisions 6a through 9, "person" has the meaning given in section 245A.02, subdivision 11.
    Subd. 7. Permitted single family use. A state licensed residential facility or a housing with
services establishment registered under chapter 144D serving six or fewer persons, a licensed
day care facility serving 12 or fewer persons, and a group family day care facility licensed under
Minnesota Rules, parts 9502.0315 to 9502.0445 to serve 14 or fewer children shall be considered
a permitted single family residential use of property for the purposes of zoning, except that a
residential facility whose primary purpose is to treat juveniles who have violated criminal statutes
relating to sex offenses or have been adjudicated delinquent on the basis of conduct in violation of
criminal statutes relating to sex offenses shall not be considered a permitted use.
    Subd. 8. Permitted multifamily use. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 7 or in any
town, municipal or county zoning regulation as authorized by this subdivision, a state licensed
residential facility serving from 7 through 16 persons or a licensed day care facility serving from
13 through 16 persons shall be considered a permitted multifamily residential use of property for
purposes of zoning. A township, municipal or county zoning authority may require a conditional
use or special use permit in order to assure proper maintenance and operation of a facility,
* * *