Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.358 OFFICIAL CONTROLS: SUBDIVISION REGULATION; DEDICATION.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 1a. Authority. To protect and promote the public health, safety, and general welfare,
* * *
that the conditions required for approval under this subdivision have not been satisfied, the
municipality must send written notice within seven business days upon receipt of the certified
letter indicating to the applicant which specific conditions have not been met. The municipality
shall require a maintenance or performance bond from any subcontractor that has not yet
completed all remaining requirements of the municipality.
The regulations may permit the municipality to condition its approval on compliance
with other requirements reasonably related to the provisions of the regulations and to execute
development contracts embodying the terms and conditions of approval. The municipality may
enforce such agreements and conditions by appropriate legal and equitable remedies.
    Subd. 2b. Dedication. (a) The regulations may require that a reasonable portion of the
buildable land, as defined by municipal ordinance, of any proposed subdivision be dedicated to
the public or preserved for public use as streets, roads, sewers, electric, gas, and water facilities,
storm water drainage and holding areas or ponds and similar utilities and improvements, parks,
recreational facilities as defined in section 471.191, playgrounds, trails, wetlands, or open space.
The requirement must be imposed by ordinance or under the procedures established in section
462.353, subdivision 4a.
(b) If a municipality adopts the ordinance or proceeds under section 462.353, subdivision
4a, as required by paragraph (a), the municipality must adopt a capital improvement budget
and have a parks and open space plan or have a parks, trails, and open space component in its
comprehensive plan subject to the terms and conditions in this paragraph and paragraphs (c) to (i).
    (c) The municipality may choose to accept a cash fee as set by ordinance from the applicant
for some or all of the new lots created in the subdivision, based on the average fair market value
of the unplatted land for which park fees have not already been paid that is, no later than at the
time of final approval or under the city's adopted comprehensive plan, to be served by municipal
sanitary sewer and water service or community septic and private well as authorized by state law.
For purposes of redevelopment on developed land, the municipality may choose to accept a cash
fee based on fair market value of the land no later than the time of final approval.
(d) In establishing the portion to be dedicated or preserved or the cash fee, the regulations
shall give due consideration to the open space, recreational, or common areas and facilities open
to the public that the applicant proposes to reserve for the subdivision.
(e) The municipality must reasonably determine that it will need to acquire that portion of
land for the purposes stated in this subdivision as a result of approval of the subdivision.
* * *