Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.357 OFFICIAL CONTROLS: ZONING ORDINANCE.
    Subdivision 1. Authority for zoning. For the purpose of promoting the public health, safety,
morals, and general welfare, a municipality may by ordinance regulate on the earth's surface, in
the air space above the surface, and in subsurface areas, the location, height, width, bulk, type
of foundation, number of stories, size of buildings and other structures, the percentage of lot
which may be occupied, the size of yards and other open spaces, the density and distribution
of population, the uses of buildings and structures for trade, industry, residence, recreation,
public activities, or other purposes, and the uses of land for trade, industry, residence, recreation,
agriculture, forestry, soil conservation, water supply conservation, conservation of shorelands,
as defined in sections 103F.201 to 103F.221, access to direct sunlight for solar energy systems
as defined in section 216C.06, flood control or other purposes, and may establish standards and
procedures regulating such uses. To accomplish these purposes, official controls may include
provision for purchase of development rights by the governing body in the form of conservation
easements under chapter 84C in areas where the governing body considers preservation desirable
and the transfer of development rights from those areas to areas the governing body considers
more appropriate for development. No regulation may prohibit earth sheltered construction as
defined in section 216C.06, subdivision 14, relocated residential buildings, or manufactured
homes built in conformance with sections 327.31 to 327.35 that comply with all other zoning
ordinances promulgated pursuant to this section. The regulations may divide the surface, above
surface, and subsurface areas of the municipality into districts or zones of suitable numbers,
shape, and area. The regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings, structures, or
land and for each class or kind of use throughout such district, but the regulations in one district
may differ from those in other districts. The ordinance embodying these regulations shall be
known as the zoning ordinance and shall consist of text and maps. A city may by ordinance extend
the application of its zoning regulations to unincorporated territory located within two miles of
its limits in any direction, but not in a county or town which has adopted zoning regulations;
provided that where two or more noncontiguous municipalities have boundaries less than four
miles apart, each is authorized to control the zoning of land on its side of a line equidistant
* * *
be taken by any affected person upon compliance with any reasonable conditions imposed by
the zoning ordinance. The board of appeals and adjustments has the following powers with
respect to the zoning ordinance:
(1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order,
requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative officer in the enforcement of
the zoning ordinance.
(2) To hear requests for variances from the literal provisions of the ordinance in instances
where their strict enforcement would cause undue hardship because of circumstances unique
to the individual property under consideration, and to grant such variances only when it is
demonstrated that such actions will be in keeping with the spirit and intent of the ordinance.
"Undue hardship" as used in connection with the granting of a variance means the property
in question cannot be put to a reasonable use if used under conditions allowed by the official
controls, the plight of the landowner is due to circumstances unique to the property not created by
the landowner, and the variance, if granted, will not alter the essential character of the locality.
Economic considerations alone shall not constitute an undue hardship if reasonable use for the
property exists under the terms of the ordinance. Undue hardship also includes, but is not limited
to, inadequate access to direct sunlight for solar energy systems. Variances shall be granted for
* * *