Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.357 OFFICIAL CONTROLS: ZONING ORDINANCE.
    Subdivision 1. Authority for zoning. For the purpose of promoting the public health, safety,
morals, and general welfare, a municipality may by ordinance regulate on the earth's surface, in
* * *
more appropriate for development. No regulation may prohibit earth sheltered construction as
defined in section 216C.06, subdivision 14, relocated residential buildings, or manufactured
homes built in conformance with sections 327.31 to 327.35 that comply with all other zoning
ordinances promulgated pursuant to this section. The regulations may divide the surface, above
surface, and subsurface areas of the municipality into districts or zones of suitable numbers,
shape, and area. The regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings, structures, or
land and for each class or kind of use throughout such district, but the regulations in one district
may differ from those in other districts. The ordinance embodying these regulations shall be
known as the zoning ordinance and shall consist of text and maps. A city may by ordinance extend
the application of its zoning regulations to unincorporated territory located within two miles of
its limits in any direction, but not in a county or town which has adopted zoning regulations;
provided that where two or more noncontiguous municipalities have boundaries less than four
miles apart, each is authorized to control the zoning of land on its side of a line equidistant
between the two noncontiguous municipalities unless a town or county in the affected area has
adopted zoning regulations. Any city may thereafter enforce such regulations in the area to the
same extent as if such property were situated within its corporate limits, until the county or town
* * *
(b) Subject to the requirements of subdivisions 3, 4, and 5, the governing body may adopt
and amend a zoning ordinance by a majority vote of all its members. The adoption or amendment
of any portion of a zoning ordinance which changes all or part of the existing classification of a
zoning district from residential to either commercial or industrial requires a two-thirds majority
vote of all members of the governing body.
(c) The land use plan must provide guidelines for the timing and sequence of the adoption
of official controls to ensure planned, orderly, and staged development and redevelopment
consistent with the land use plan.
    Subd. 3. Public hearings. No zoning ordinance or amendment thereto shall be adopted until
a public hearing has been held thereon by the planning agency or by the governing body. A notice
of the time, place and purpose of the hearing shall be published in the official newspaper of the
municipality at least ten days prior to the day of the hearing. When an amendment involves
changes in district boundaries affecting an area of five acres or less, a similar notice shall be
mailed at least ten days before the day of the hearing to each owner of affected property and
property situated wholly or partly within 350 feet of the property to which the amendment relates.
For the purpose of giving mailed notice, the person responsible for mailing the notice may use
any appropriate records to determine the names and addresses of owners. A copy of the notice
* * *
(1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order,
requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative officer in the enforcement of
the zoning ordinance.
(2) To hear requests for variances from the literal provisions of the ordinance in instances
where their strict enforcement would cause undue hardship because of circumstances unique
to the individual property under consideration, and to grant such variances only when it is
demonstrated that such actions will be in keeping with the spirit and intent of the ordinance.
"Undue hardship" as used in connection with the granting of a variance means the property
in question cannot be put to a reasonable use if used under conditions allowed by the official
controls, the plight of the landowner is due to circumstances unique to the property not created by
the landowner, and the variance, if granted, will not alter the essential character of the locality.
Economic considerations alone shall not constitute an undue hardship if reasonable use for the
property exists under the terms of the ordinance. Undue hardship also includes, but is not limited
to, inadequate access to direct sunlight for solar energy systems. Variances shall be granted for
earth sheltered construction as defined in section 216C.06, subdivision 14, when in harmony with
the ordinance. The board of appeals and adjustments or the governing body as the case may be,
may not permit as a variance any use that is not permitted under the ordinance for property in
the zone where the affected person's land is located. The board or governing body as the case
may be, may permit as a variance the temporary use of a one family dwelling as a two family
dwelling. The board or governing body as the case may be may impose conditions in the granting
of variances to insure compliance and to protect adjacent properties.
    Subd. 6a. Normal residential surroundings for persons with disabilities. It is the policy of
this state that persons with disabilities should not be excluded by municipal zoning ordinances or
other land use regulations from the benefits of normal residential surroundings. For purposes of
subdivisions 6a through 9, "person" has the meaning given in section 245A.02, subdivision 11.
    Subd. 7. Permitted single family use. A state licensed residential facility or a housing with
services establishment registered under chapter 144D serving six or fewer persons, a licensed
* * *