Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.358 OFFICIAL CONTROLS: SUBDIVISION REGULATION; DEDICATION.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 1a. Authority. To protect and promote the public health, safety, and general welfare,
to provide for the orderly, economic, and safe development of land, to preserve agricultural
lands, to promote the availability of housing affordable to persons and families of all income
levels, and to facilitate adequate provision for transportation, water, sewage, storm drainage,
schools, parks, playgrounds, and other public services and facilities, a municipality may by
ordinance adopt subdivision regulations establishing standards, requirements, and procedures
for the review and approval or disapproval of subdivisions. The regulations may contain varied
provisions respecting, and be made applicable only to, certain classes or kinds of subdivisions.
The regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of subdivision.
A municipality may by resolution extend the application of its subdivision regulations to
unincorporated territory located within two miles of its limits in any direction but not in a town
which has adopted subdivision regulations; provided that where two or more noncontiguous
municipalities have boundaries less than four miles apart, each is authorized to control the
subdivision of land equal distance from its boundaries within this area.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 2a. Terms of regulations. The standards and requirements in the regulations may
address without limitation: the size, location, grading, and improvement of lots, structures, public
areas, streets, roads, trails, walkways, curbs and gutters, water supply, storm drainage, lighting,
sewers, electricity, gas, and other utilities; the planning and design of sites; access to solar energy;
and the protection and conservation of flood plains, shore lands, soils, water, vegetation, energy,
air quality, and geologic and ecologic features. The regulations shall require that subdivisions be
consistent with the municipality's official map if one exists and its zoning ordinance, and may
require consistency with other official controls and the comprehensive plan. The regulations
may prohibit certain classes or kinds of subdivisions in areas where prohibition is consistent
with the comprehensive plan and the purposes of this section, particularly the preservation of
agricultural lands. The regulations may prohibit, restrict or control development for the purpose
of protecting and assuring access to direct sunlight for solar energy systems. The regulations may
prohibit the issuance of permits or approvals for any tracts, lots, or parcels for which required
subdivision approval has not been obtained.
The regulations may permit the municipality to condition its approval on the construction
and installation of sewers, streets, electric, gas, drainage, and water facilities, and similar utilities
and improvements or, in lieu thereof, on the receipt by the municipality of a cash deposit, certified
* * *
authority to review proposals to the planning commission, but final approval or disapproval shall
be the decision of the governing body of the municipality unless otherwise provided by law or
charter. A municipality must approve a preliminary plat that meets the applicable standards and
criteria contained in the municipality's zoning and subdivision regulations unless the municipality
adopts written findings based on a record from the public proceedings why the application
shall not be approved. The regulations shall require that a public hearing shall be held on all
subdivision applications prior to preliminary approval, unless otherwise provided by law or
charter. The hearing shall be held following publication of notice of the time and place thereof in
the official newspaper at least ten days before the day of the hearing. At the hearing, all persons
interested shall be given an opportunity to make presentations. A subdivision application shall
be preliminarily approved or disapproved within 120 days following delivery of an application
completed in compliance with the municipal ordinance by the applicant to the municipality,
unless an extension of the review period has been agreed to by the applicant. When a division
or subdivision to which the regulations of the municipality do not apply is presented to the city,
the clerk of the municipality shall within ten days certify that the subdivision regulations of the
municipality do not apply to the particular division.
If the municipality or the responsible agency of the municipality fails to preliminarily
approve or disapprove an application within the review period, the application shall be deemed
preliminarily approved, and upon demand the municipality shall execute a certificate to that effect.
Following preliminary approval the applicant may request final approval by the municipality,
and upon such request the municipality shall certify final approval within 60 days if the applicant
has complied with all conditions and requirements of applicable regulations and all conditions
and requirements upon which the preliminary approval is expressly conditioned either through
performance or the execution of appropriate agreements assuring performance. If the municipality
fails to certify final approval as so required, and if the applicant has complied with all conditions
and requirements, the application shall be deemed finally approved, and upon demand the
municipality shall execute a certificate to that effect. After final approval a subdivision may
be filed or recorded.
    Subd. 3c. Effect of subdivision approval. For one year following preliminary approval
and for two years following final approval, unless the subdivider and the municipality agree
otherwise, no amendment to a comprehensive plan or official control shall apply to or affect the
* * *