Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.357 OFFICIAL CONTROLS: ZONING ORDINANCE.
    Subdivision 1. Authority for zoning. For the purpose of promoting the public health, safety,
morals, and general welfare, a municipality may by ordinance regulate on the earth's surface, in
* * *
more appropriate for development. No regulation may prohibit earth sheltered construction as
defined in section 216C.06, subdivision 14, relocated residential buildings, or manufactured
homes built in conformance with sections 327.31 to 327.35 that comply with all other zoning
ordinances promulgated pursuant to this section. The regulations may divide the surface, above
surface, and subsurface areas of the municipality into districts or zones of suitable numbers,
shape, and area. The regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings, structures, or
land and for each class or kind of use throughout such district, but the regulations in one district
may differ from those in other districts. The ordinance embodying these regulations shall be
known as the zoning ordinance and shall consist of text and maps. A city may by ordinance extend
the application of its zoning regulations to unincorporated territory located within two miles of
its limits in any direction, but not in a county or town which has adopted zoning regulations;
provided that where two or more noncontiguous municipalities have boundaries less than four
miles apart, each is authorized to control the zoning of land on its side of a line equidistant
between the two noncontiguous municipalities unless a town or county in the affected area has
adopted zoning regulations. Any city may thereafter enforce such regulations in the area to the
same extent as if such property were situated within its corporate limits, until the county or town
board adopts a comprehensive zoning regulation which includes the area.
    Subd. 1a. Certain zoning ordinances. A municipality must not enact, amend, or enforce
a zoning ordinance that has the effect of altering the existing density, lot-size requirements, or
manufactured home setback requirements in any manufactured home park constructed before
January 1, 1995, if the manufactured home park, when constructed, complied with the then
existing density, lot-size and setback requirements.
    Subd. 1b. Conditional uses. A manufactured home park, as defined in section 327.14,
subdivision 3
, is a conditional use in a zoning district that allows the construction or placement of
a building used or intended to be used by two or more families.
    Subd. 1c. Amortization prohibited. Except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, a
municipality must not enact, amend, or enforce an ordinance providing for the elimination or
termination of a use by amortization which use was lawful at the time of its inception. This
subdivision does not apply to adults-only bookstores, adults-only theaters, or similar adults-only
businesses, as defined by ordinance.
    Subd. 1d. Nuisance. Subdivision 1c does not prohibit a municipality from enforcing an
ordinance providing for the prevention or abatement of nuisances, as defined in section 561.01, or
eliminating a use determined to be a public nuisance, as defined in section 617.81, subdivision 2,
paragraph (a), clauses (1) to (9)
, without payment of compensation.
    Subd. 1e. Nonconformities. (a) Any nonconformity, including the lawful use or occupation
of land or premises existing at the time of the adoption of an additional control under this
chapter, may be continued, including through repair, replacement, restoration, maintenance, or
improvement, but not including expansion, unless:
* * *
residence is built to replace an existing residence. A municipality may grant a variance from this
requirement under section 462.358, subdivision 6.
    Subd. 2. General requirements. (a) At any time after the adoption of a land use plan for
the municipality, the planning agency, for the purpose of carrying out the policies and goals of
the land use plan, may prepare a proposed zoning ordinance and submit it to the governing
body with its recommendations for adoption.
(b) Subject to the requirements of subdivisions 3, 4, and 5, the governing body may adopt
and amend a zoning ordinance by a majority vote of all its members. The adoption or amendment
of any portion of a zoning ordinance which changes all or part of the existing classification of a
zoning district from residential to either commercial or industrial requires a two-thirds majority
vote of all members of the governing body.
(c) The land use plan must provide guidelines for the timing and sequence of the adoption
of official controls to ensure planned, orderly, and staged development and redevelopment
consistent with the land use plan.
    Subd. 3. Public hearings. No zoning ordinance or amendment thereto shall be adopted until
a public hearing has been held thereon by the planning agency or by the governing body. A notice
of the time, place and purpose of the hearing shall be published in the official newspaper of the
municipality at least ten days prior to the day of the hearing. When an amendment involves
* * *