Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.352 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Application. For the purposes of sections 462.351 to 462.364 the terms
defined in this section have the meanings given them.
    Subd. 2. Municipality. "Municipality" means any city, including a city operating under
a home rule charter, and any town.
    Subd. 3. Planning agency. "Planning agency" means the planning commission or the
planning department of a municipality.
    Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 5. Comprehensive municipal plan. "Comprehensive municipal plan" means a
compilation of policy statements, goals, standards, and maps for guiding the physical, social and
economic development, both private and public, of the municipality and its environs, and may
include, but is not limited to, the following: statements of policies, goals, standards, a land use
plan, including proposed densities for development, a community facilities plan, a transportation
plan, and recommendations for plan execution. A comprehensive plan represents the planning
agency's recommendations for the future development of the community.
    Subd. 6. Land use plan. "Land use plan" means a compilation of policy statements, goals,
standards, and maps, and action programs for guiding the future development of private and
public property. The term includes a plan designating types of uses for the entire municipality as
well as a specialized plan showing specific areas or specific types of land uses, such as residential,
commercial, industrial, public or semipublic uses or any combination of such uses. A land use
plan may also include the proposed densities for development.
    Subd. 7. Transportation plan. "Transportation plan" means a compilation of policy
statements, goals, standards, maps and action programs for guiding the future development of
the various modes of transportation of the municipality and its environs, such as streets and
highways, mass transit, railroads, air transportation, trucking and water transportation, and
includes a major thoroughfare plan.
    Subd. 8. Community facilities plan. "Community facilities plan" means a compilation of
policy statements, goals, standards, maps and action programs for guiding the future development
of the public or semipublic facilities of the municipality such as recreational, educational and
cultural facilities.
    Subd. 9. Capital improvement program. "Capital improvement program" means an
itemized program setting forth the schedule and details of specific contemplated public
improvements by fiscal year, together with their estimated cost, the justification for each
improvement, the impact that such improvements will have on the current operating expense of
the municipality, and such other information on capital improvements as may be pertinent.
    Subd. 10. Official map. "Official map" means a map adopted in accordance with section
462.359, which may show existing and proposed future streets, roads, highways, and airports of
the municipality and county, the area needed for widening of existing streets, roads, and highways
of the municipality and county, and existing and future county state aid highways and state trunk
highway rights-of-way. An official map may also show the location of existing and future public
land and facilities within the municipality. In counties in the metropolitan area as defined in
section 473.121, official maps may for a period of up to five years designate the boundaries of
areas reserved for purposes of soil conservation, water supply conservation, flood control, and
surface water drainage and removal, including appropriate regulations protecting those areas
against encroachment by buildings or other physical structures or facilities.
    Subd. 11. Governing body. "Governing body" in the case of cities means the council by
whatever name known, and in the case of a town, means the town board.
    Subd. 12. Subdivision. "Subdivision" means the separation of an area, parcel, or tract of
land under single ownership into two or more parcels, tracts, lots, or long-term leasehold interests
where the creation of the leasehold interest necessitates the creation of streets, roads, or alleys,
for residential, commercial, industrial, or other use or any combination thereof, except those
separations:
(1) where all the resulting parcels, tracts, lots, or interests will be 20 acres or larger in size
and 500 feet in width for residential uses and five acres or larger in size for commercial and
industrial uses;
(2) creating cemetery lots;
(3) resulting from court orders, or the adjustment of a lot line by the relocation of a common
boundary.
    Subd. 13. Plat. "Plat" means the drawing or map of a subdivision prepared for filing of record
pursuant to chapter 505 and containing all elements and requirements set forth in applicable local
regulations adopted pursuant to section 462.358 and chapter 505.
    Subd. 14. Subdivision regulation. "Subdivision regulation" means an ordinance adopted
pursuant to section 462.358 regulating the subdivision of land.
    Subd. 15. Official controls. "Official controls" or "controls" means ordinances and
regulations which control the physical development of a city, county or town or any part thereof
or any detail thereof and implement the general objectives of the comprehensive plan. Official
controls may include ordinances establishing zoning, subdivision controls, site plan regulations,
sanitary codes, building codes and official maps.
    Subd. 16. Preliminary approval. "Preliminary approval" means official action taken
by a municipality on an application to create a subdivision which establishes the rights and
* * *