Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.357 OFFICIAL CONTROLS: ZONING ORDINANCE.
    Subdivision 1. Authority for zoning. For the purpose of promoting the public health, safety,
morals, and general welfare, a municipality may by ordinance regulate on the earth's surface, in
* * *
or alterations, of which hearing published notice shall have been given in a daily newspaper of
general circulation at least once each week for three successive weeks prior to such hearing,
which notice shall state the time, place and purpose of such hearing, and shall have reported to the
governing body of the city its findings and recommendations in writing.
    Subd. 6. Appeals and adjustments. Appeals to the board of appeals and adjustments may
be taken by any affected person upon compliance with any reasonable conditions imposed by
the zoning ordinance. The board of appeals and adjustments has the following powers with
respect to the zoning ordinance:
(1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order,
requirement, decision, or determination made by an administrative officer in the enforcement of
the zoning ordinance.
(2) To hear requests for variances from the literal provisions of the ordinance in instances
where their strict enforcement would cause undue hardship because of circumstances unique
to the individual property under consideration, and to grant such variances only when it is
demonstrated that such actions will be in keeping with the spirit and intent of the ordinance.
"Undue hardship" as used in connection with the granting of a variance means the property
in question cannot be put to a reasonable use if used under conditions allowed by the official
controls, the plight of the landowner is due to circumstances unique to the property not created by
the landowner, and the variance, if granted, will not alter the essential character of the locality.
Economic considerations alone shall not constitute an undue hardship if reasonable use for the
property exists under the terms of the ordinance. Undue hardship also includes, but is not limited
to, inadequate access to direct sunlight for solar energy systems. Variances shall be granted for
earth sheltered construction as defined in section 216C.06, subdivision 14, when in harmony with
the ordinance. The board of appeals and adjustments or the governing body as the case may be,
may not permit as a variance any use that is not permitted under the ordinance for property in
the zone where the affected person's land is located. The board or governing body as the case
may be, may permit as a variance the temporary use of a one family dwelling as a two family
dwelling. The board or governing body as the case may be may impose conditions in the granting
of variances to insure compliance and to protect adjacent properties.
    Subd. 6a. Normal residential surroundings for persons with disabilities. It is the policy of
this state that persons with disabilities should not be excluded by municipal zoning ordinances or
other land use regulations from the benefits of normal residential surroundings. For purposes of
subdivisions 6a through 9, "person" has the meaning given in section 245A.02, subdivision 11.
    Subd. 7. Permitted single family use. A state licensed residential facility or a housing with
* * *