Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.358 OFFICIAL CONTROLS: SUBDIVISION REGULATION; DEDICATION.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 1a. Authority. To protect and promote the public health, safety, and general welfare,
* * *
ordinance adopt subdivision regulations establishing standards, requirements, and procedures
for the review and approval or disapproval of subdivisions. The regulations may contain varied
provisions respecting, and be made applicable only to, certain classes or kinds of subdivisions.
The regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of subdivision.
A municipality may by resolution extend the application of its subdivision regulations to
unincorporated territory located within two miles of its limits in any direction but not in a town
which has adopted subdivision regulations; provided that where two or more noncontiguous
municipalities have boundaries less than four miles apart, each is authorized to control the
subdivision of land equal distance from its boundaries within this area.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 2a. Terms of regulations. The standards and requirements in the regulations may
address without limitation: the size, location, grading, and improvement of lots, structures, public
areas, streets, roads, trails, walkways, curbs and gutters, water supply, storm drainage, lighting,
sewers, electricity, gas, and other utilities; the planning and design of sites; access to solar energy;
and the protection and conservation of flood plains, shore lands, soils, water, vegetation, energy,
air quality, and geologic and ecologic features. The regulations shall require that subdivisions be
consistent with the municipality's official map if one exists and its zoning ordinance, and may
require consistency with other official controls and the comprehensive plan. The regulations
may prohibit certain classes or kinds of subdivisions in areas where prohibition is consistent
with the comprehensive plan and the purposes of this section, particularly the preservation of
agricultural lands. The regulations may prohibit, restrict or control development for the purpose
of protecting and assuring access to direct sunlight for solar energy systems. The regulations may
prohibit the issuance of permits or approvals for any tracts, lots, or parcels for which required
subdivision approval has not been obtained.
The regulations may permit the municipality to condition its approval on the construction
and installation of sewers, streets, electric, gas, drainage, and water facilities, and similar utilities
and improvements or, in lieu thereof, on the receipt by the municipality of a cash deposit, certified
check, irrevocable letter of credit, bond, or other financial security in an amount and with surety
and conditions sufficient to assure the municipality that the utilities and improvements will be
constructed or installed according to the specifications of the municipality. Sections 471.345 and
574.26 do not apply to improvements made by a subdivider or a subdivider's contractor.
A municipality may require that an applicant establish an escrow account or other financial
* * *
sanitary sewer and water service or community septic and private well as authorized by state law.
For purposes of redevelopment on developed land, the municipality may choose to accept a cash
fee based on fair market value of the land no later than the time of final approval.
(d) In establishing the portion to be dedicated or preserved or the cash fee, the regulations
shall give due consideration to the open space, recreational, or common areas and facilities open
to the public that the applicant proposes to reserve for the subdivision.
(e) The municipality must reasonably determine that it will need to acquire that portion of
land for the purposes stated in this subdivision as a result of approval of the subdivision.
(f) Cash payments received must be placed by the municipality in a special fund to be used
only for the purposes for which the money was obtained.
(g) Cash payments received must be used only for the acquisition and development or
improvement of parks, recreational facilities, playgrounds, trails, wetlands, or open space based
on the approved park systems plan. Cash payments must not be used for ongoing operation or
maintenance of parks, recreational facilities, playgrounds, trails, wetlands, or open space.
(h) The municipality must not deny the approval of a subdivision based solely on an
inadequate supply of parks, open spaces, trails, or recreational facilities within the municipality.
(i) Previously subdivided property from which a park dedication has been received, being
resubdivided with the same number of lots, is exempt from park dedication requirements. If, as
a result of resubdividing the property, the number of lots is increased, then the park dedication
or per-lot cash fee must apply only to the net increase of lots.
    Subd. 2c. Nexus. (a) There must be an essential nexus between the fees or dedication
imposed under subdivision 2b and the municipal purpose sought to be achieved by the fee or
dedication. The fee or dedication must bear a rough proportionality to the need created by the
proposed subdivision or development.
(b) If a municipality is given written notice of a dispute over a proposed fee in lieu of
dedication before the municipality's final decision on an application, a municipality must not
condition the approval of any proposed subdivision or development on an agreement to waive
the right to challenge the validity of a fee in lieu of dedication.
(c) An application may proceed as if the fee had been paid, pending a decision on the appeal
of a dispute over a proposed fee in lieu of dedication, if (1) the person aggrieved by the fee puts
the municipality on written notice of a dispute over a proposed fee in lieu of dedication, (2) prior
to the municipality's final decision on the application, the fee in lieu of dedication is deposited
in escrow, and (3) the person aggrieved by the fee appeals under section 462.361, within 60
* * *