Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.352 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Application. For the purposes of sections 462.351 to 462.364 the terms
defined in this section have the meanings given them.
    Subd. 2. Municipality. "Municipality" means any city, including a city operating under
* * *
of the municipality and county, and existing and future county state aid highways and state trunk
highway rights-of-way. An official map may also show the location of existing and future public
land and facilities within the municipality. In counties in the metropolitan area as defined in
section 473.121, official maps may for a period of up to five years designate the boundaries of
areas reserved for purposes of soil conservation, water supply conservation, flood control, and
surface water drainage and removal, including appropriate regulations protecting those areas
against encroachment by buildings or other physical structures or facilities.
    Subd. 11. Governing body. "Governing body" in the case of cities means the council by
whatever name known, and in the case of a town, means the town board.
    Subd. 12. Subdivision. "Subdivision" means the separation of an area, parcel, or tract of
land under single ownership into two or more parcels, tracts, lots, or long-term leasehold interests
where the creation of the leasehold interest necessitates the creation of streets, roads, or alleys,
for residential, commercial, industrial, or other use or any combination thereof, except those
separations:
(1) where all the resulting parcels, tracts, lots, or interests will be 20 acres or larger in size
and 500 feet in width for residential uses and five acres or larger in size for commercial and
industrial uses;
(2) creating cemetery lots;
(3) resulting from court orders, or the adjustment of a lot line by the relocation of a common
boundary.
    Subd. 13. Plat. "Plat" means the drawing or map of a subdivision prepared for filing of record
pursuant to chapter 505 and containing all elements and requirements set forth in applicable local
regulations adopted pursuant to section 462.358 and chapter 505.
    Subd. 14. Subdivision regulation. "Subdivision regulation" means an ordinance adopted
pursuant to section 462.358 regulating the subdivision of land.
    Subd. 15. Official controls. "Official controls" or "controls" means ordinances and
regulations which control the physical development of a city, county or town or any part thereof
or any detail thereof and implement the general objectives of the comprehensive plan. Official
controls may include ordinances establishing zoning, subdivision controls, site plan regulations,
sanitary codes, building codes and official maps.
    Subd. 16. Preliminary approval. "Preliminary approval" means official action taken
by a municipality on an application to create a subdivision which establishes the rights and
obligations set forth in section 462.358 and the applicable subdivision regulation. In accordance
with section 462.358, and unless otherwise specified in the applicable subdivision regulation,
preliminary approval may be granted only following the review and approval of a preliminary
plat or other map or drawing establishing without limitation the number, layout, and location of
lots, tracts, blocks, and parcels to be created, location of streets, roads, utilities and facilities, park
and drainage facilities, and lands to be dedicated for public use.
    Subd. 17.[Repealed, 2001 c 7 s 91]
    Subd. 18. Urban growth area. "Urban growth area" means the identified area around an
urban area within which there is a sufficient supply of developable land for at least a prospective
20-year period, based on demographic forecasts and the time reasonably required to effectively
provide municipal services to the identified area.
History: 1965 c 670 s 2; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1974 c 317 s 2; 1980 c 509 s 153; 1980 c 566
s 19-23; 1982 c 507 s 21; 1982 c 520 s 3; 1985 c 194 s 17-22; 1989 c 209 art 2 s 1; 1997 c 202
art 4 s 7-9; 2001 c 7 s 69-73; 2005 c 41 s 16