Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.3595 CONDITIONAL USE PERMITS.
    Subdivision 1. Authority. The governing body may by ordinance designate certain types of
developments, including planned unit developments, and certain land development activities as
conditional uses under zoning regulations. Conditional uses may be approved by the governing
body or other designated authority by a showing by the applicant that the standards and criteria
stated in the ordinance will be satisfied. The standards and criteria shall include both general
requirements for all conditional uses, and insofar as practicable, requirements specific to each
designated conditional use.
    Subd. 2. Public hearings. Public hearings on the granting of conditional use permits shall be
held in the manner provided in section 462.357, subdivision 3.
    Subd. 3. Duration. A conditional use permit shall remain in effect as long as the conditions
agreed upon are observed, but nothing in this section shall prevent the municipality from enacting
or amending official controls to change the status of conditional uses.
    Subd. 4. Recording of permit. A certified copy of any conditional use permit shall be
recorded with the county recorder or registrar of titles of the county or counties in which the
municipality is located for record. The conditional use permit shall include the legal description
of the property included.
History: 1982 c 507 s 25; 2005 c 4 s 110