Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.358 OFFICIAL CONTROLS: SUBDIVISION REGULATION; DEDICATION.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 1a. Authority. To protect and promote the public health, safety, and general welfare,
to provide for the orderly, economic, and safe development of land, to preserve agricultural
lands, to promote the availability of housing affordable to persons and families of all income
levels, and to facilitate adequate provision for transportation, water, sewage, storm drainage,
schools, parks, playgrounds, and other public services and facilities, a municipality may by
ordinance adopt subdivision regulations establishing standards, requirements, and procedures
for the review and approval or disapproval of subdivisions. The regulations may contain varied
provisions respecting, and be made applicable only to, certain classes or kinds of subdivisions.
The regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of subdivision.
A municipality may by resolution extend the application of its subdivision regulations to
unincorporated territory located within two miles of its limits in any direction but not in a town
which has adopted subdivision regulations; provided that where two or more noncontiguous
municipalities have boundaries less than four miles apart, each is authorized to control the
subdivision of land equal distance from its boundaries within this area.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 2a. Terms of regulations. The standards and requirements in the regulations may
address without limitation: the size, location, grading, and improvement of lots, structures, public
areas, streets, roads, trails, walkways, curbs and gutters, water supply, storm drainage, lighting,
sewers, electricity, gas, and other utilities; the planning and design of sites; access to solar energy;
and the protection and conservation of flood plains, shore lands, soils, water, vegetation, energy,
air quality, and geologic and ecologic features. The regulations shall require that subdivisions be
consistent with the municipality's official map if one exists and its zoning ordinance, and may
require consistency with other official controls and the comprehensive plan. The regulations
may prohibit certain classes or kinds of subdivisions in areas where prohibition is consistent
with the comprehensive plan and the purposes of this section, particularly the preservation of
agricultural lands. The regulations may prohibit, restrict or control development for the purpose
of protecting and assuring access to direct sunlight for solar energy systems. The regulations may
prohibit the issuance of permits or approvals for any tracts, lots, or parcels for which required
subdivision approval has not been obtained.
The regulations may permit the municipality to condition its approval on the construction
and installation of sewers, streets, electric, gas, drainage, and water facilities, and similar utilities
and improvements or, in lieu thereof, on the receipt by the municipality of a cash deposit, certified
check, irrevocable letter of credit, bond, or other financial security in an amount and with surety
and conditions sufficient to assure the municipality that the utilities and improvements will be
constructed or installed according to the specifications of the municipality. Sections 471.345 and
574.26 do not apply to improvements made by a subdivider or a subdivider's contractor.
A municipality may require that an applicant establish an escrow account or other financial
security for the purpose of reimbursing the municipality for direct costs relating to professional
services provided during the review, approval and inspection of the project. A municipality may
only charge the applicant a rate equal to the value of the service to the municipality. Services
* * *
that the conditions required for approval under this subdivision have not been satisfied, the
municipality must send written notice within seven business days upon receipt of the certified
letter indicating to the applicant which specific conditions have not been met. The municipality
shall require a maintenance or performance bond from any subcontractor that has not yet
completed all remaining requirements of the municipality.
The regulations may permit the municipality to condition its approval on compliance
with other requirements reasonably related to the provisions of the regulations and to execute
development contracts embodying the terms and conditions of approval. The municipality may
enforce such agreements and conditions by appropriate legal and equitable remedies.
    Subd. 2b. Dedication. (a) The regulations may require that a reasonable portion of the
buildable land, as defined by municipal ordinance, of any proposed subdivision be dedicated to
the public or preserved for public use as streets, roads, sewers, electric, gas, and water facilities,
storm water drainage and holding areas or ponds and similar utilities and improvements, parks,
recreational facilities as defined in section 471.191, playgrounds, trails, wetlands, or open space.
The requirement must be imposed by ordinance or under the procedures established in section
462.353, subdivision 4a.
(b) If a municipality adopts the ordinance or proceeds under section 462.353, subdivision
4a, as required by paragraph (a), the municipality must adopt a capital improvement budget
and have a parks and open space plan or have a parks, trails, and open space component in its
comprehensive plan subject to the terms and conditions in this paragraph and paragraphs (c) to (i).
    (c) The municipality may choose to accept a cash fee as set by ordinance from the applicant
* * *