Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.358 OFFICIAL CONTROLS: SUBDIVISION REGULATION; DEDICATION.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 1a. Authority. To protect and promote the public health, safety, and general welfare,
* * *
consistent with the municipality's official map if one exists and its zoning ordinance, and may
require consistency with other official controls and the comprehensive plan. The regulations
may prohibit certain classes or kinds of subdivisions in areas where prohibition is consistent
with the comprehensive plan and the purposes of this section, particularly the preservation of
agricultural lands. The regulations may prohibit, restrict or control development for the purpose
of protecting and assuring access to direct sunlight for solar energy systems. The regulations may
prohibit the issuance of permits or approvals for any tracts, lots, or parcels for which required
subdivision approval has not been obtained.
The regulations may permit the municipality to condition its approval on the construction
and installation of sewers, streets, electric, gas, drainage, and water facilities, and similar utilities
and improvements or, in lieu thereof, on the receipt by the municipality of a cash deposit, certified
check, irrevocable letter of credit, bond, or other financial security in an amount and with surety
and conditions sufficient to assure the municipality that the utilities and improvements will be
constructed or installed according to the specifications of the municipality. Sections 471.345 and
574.26 do not apply to improvements made by a subdivider or a subdivider's contractor.
A municipality may require that an applicant establish an escrow account or other financial
security for the purpose of reimbursing the municipality for direct costs relating to professional
services provided during the review, approval and inspection of the project. A municipality may
only charge the applicant a rate equal to the value of the service to the municipality. Services
provided by municipal staff or contract professionals must be billed at an established rate.
When the applicant vouches, by certified letter to the municipality, that the conditions
required by the municipality for approval under this subdivision have been satisfied, the
municipality has 30 days to release and return to the applicant any and all financial securities tied
to the requirements. If the municipality fails to release and return the letters of credit within the
30-day period, any interest accrued will be paid to the applicant. If the municipality determines
that the conditions required for approval under this subdivision have not been satisfied, the
municipality must send written notice within seven business days upon receipt of the certified
letter indicating to the applicant which specific conditions have not been met. The municipality
shall require a maintenance or performance bond from any subcontractor that has not yet
completed all remaining requirements of the municipality.
The regulations may permit the municipality to condition its approval on compliance
* * *
(2) was the subject of a written agreement to convey entered into prior to such time, or
(3) was a separate parcel of not less than 2-1/2 acres in area and 150 feet in width on
January 1, 1966, or
(4) was a separate parcel of not less than five acres in area and 300 feet in width on July
1, 1980, or
(5) is a single parcel of commercial or industrial land of not less than five acres and having a
width of not less than 300 feet and its conveyance does not result in the division of the parcel into
two or more lots or parcels, any one of which is less than five acres in area or 300 feet in width, or
(6) is a single parcel of residential or agricultural land of not less than 20 acres and having a
width of not less than 500 feet and its conveyance does not result in the division of the parcel into
two or more lots or parcels, any one of which is less than 20 acres in area or 500 feet in width.
(c) In any case in which compliance with the foregoing restrictions will create an unnecessary
hardship and failure to comply does not interfere with the purpose of the subdivision regulations,
the platting authority may waive such compliance by adoption of a resolution to that effect and
the conveyance may then be filed or recorded.
(d) Any owner or agent of the owner of land who conveys a lot or parcel in violation of
the provisions of this subdivision shall forfeit and pay to the municipality a penalty of not less
than $100 for each lot or parcel so conveyed.
(e) A municipality may enjoin such conveyance or may recover such penalty by a civil
action in any court of competent jurisdiction.
    Subd. 5. Permits. Except as otherwise provided by this section all electric and gas
distribution lines or piping, roadways, curbs, walks and other similar improvements shall be
constructed only on a street, alley, or other public way or easement which is designated on
an approved plat, or properly indicated on the official map of the municipality, or which has
otherwise been approved by the governing body. When a municipality has adopted an official
map, no permit for the erection of any building shall be issued unless the building is to be
located upon a parcel of land abutting on a street or highway which has been designated upon
an approved plat or on the official map or which has been otherwise approved by the governing
body, and unless the buildings conform to the established building line. This limitation on issuing
permits shall not apply to planned developments approved by the governing body pursuant to
its zoning ordinance. No permit shall be issued for the construction of a building on any lot or
parcel conveyed in violation of the provisions of this section.
    Subd. 6. Variances. Subdivision regulations may provide for a procedure for varying the
regulations as they apply to specific properties where an unusual hardship on the land exists, but
* * *