Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.3597 INTERIM USES.
    Subdivision 1. Definition. An "interim use" is a temporary use of property until a particular
date, until the occurrence of a particular event, or until zoning regulations no longer permit it.
    Subd. 2. Authority. Zoning regulations may permit the governing body to allow interim
uses. The regulations may set conditions on interim uses. The governing body may grant
permission for an interim use of property if:
(1) the use conforms to the zoning regulations;
(2) the date or event that will terminate the use can be identified with certainty;
(3) permission of the use will not impose additional costs on the public if it is necessary for
the public to take the property in the future; and
(4) the user agrees to any conditions that the governing body deems appropriate for
permission of the use.
Any interim use may be terminated by a change in zoning regulations.
    Subd. 3. Public hearings. Public hearings on the granting of interim use permits shall be
held in the manner provided in section 462.357, subdivision 3.
History: 1989 c 200 s 2