Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.357 OFFICIAL CONTROLS: ZONING ORDINANCE.
    Subdivision 1. Authority for zoning. For the purpose of promoting the public health, safety,
morals, and general welfare, a municipality may by ordinance regulate on the earth's surface, in
* * *
businesses, as defined by ordinance.
    Subd. 1d. Nuisance. Subdivision 1c does not prohibit a municipality from enforcing an
ordinance providing for the prevention or abatement of nuisances, as defined in section 561.01, or
eliminating a use determined to be a public nuisance, as defined in section 617.81, subdivision 2,
paragraph (a), clauses (1) to (9)
, without payment of compensation.
    Subd. 1e. Nonconformities. (a) Any nonconformity, including the lawful use or occupation
of land or premises existing at the time of the adoption of an additional control under this
chapter, may be continued, including through repair, replacement, restoration, maintenance, or
improvement, but not including expansion, unless:
(1) the nonconformity or occupancy is discontinued for a period of more than one year; or
(2) any nonconforming use is destroyed by fire or other peril to the extent of greater than 50
percent of its market value, and no building permit has been applied for within 180 days of when
the property is damaged. In this case, a municipality may impose reasonable conditions upon a
building permit in order to mitigate any newly created impact on adjacent property.
(b) Any subsequent use or occupancy of the land or premises shall be a conforming
use or occupancy. A municipality may, by ordinance, permit an expansion or impose upon
nonconformities reasonable regulations to prevent and abate nuisances and to protect the public
* * *
body with its recommendations for adoption.
(b) Subject to the requirements of subdivisions 3, 4, and 5, the governing body may adopt
and amend a zoning ordinance by a majority vote of all its members. The adoption or amendment
of any portion of a zoning ordinance which changes all or part of the existing classification of a
zoning district from residential to either commercial or industrial requires a two-thirds majority
vote of all members of the governing body.
(c) The land use plan must provide guidelines for the timing and sequence of the adoption
of official controls to ensure planned, orderly, and staged development and redevelopment
consistent with the land use plan.
    Subd. 3. Public hearings. No zoning ordinance or amendment thereto shall be adopted until
a public hearing has been held thereon by the planning agency or by the governing body. A notice
of the time, place and purpose of the hearing shall be published in the official newspaper of the
municipality at least ten days prior to the day of the hearing. When an amendment involves
changes in district boundaries affecting an area of five acres or less, a similar notice shall be
mailed at least ten days before the day of the hearing to each owner of affected property and
property situated wholly or partly within 350 feet of the property to which the amendment relates.
For the purpose of giving mailed notice, the person responsible for mailing the notice may use
* * *
(2) To hear requests for variances from the literal provisions of the ordinance in instances
where their strict enforcement would cause undue hardship because of circumstances unique
to the individual property under consideration, and to grant such variances only when it is
demonstrated that such actions will be in keeping with the spirit and intent of the ordinance.
"Undue hardship" as used in connection with the granting of a variance means the property
in question cannot be put to a reasonable use if used under conditions allowed by the official
controls, the plight of the landowner is due to circumstances unique to the property not created by
the landowner, and the variance, if granted, will not alter the essential character of the locality.
Economic considerations alone shall not constitute an undue hardship if reasonable use for the
property exists under the terms of the ordinance. Undue hardship also includes, but is not limited
to, inadequate access to direct sunlight for solar energy systems. Variances shall be granted for
earth sheltered construction as defined in section 216C.06, subdivision 14, when in harmony with
the ordinance. The board of appeals and adjustments or the governing body as the case may be,
may not permit as a variance any use that is not permitted under the ordinance for property in
the zone where the affected person's land is located. The board or governing body as the case
may be, may permit as a variance the temporary use of a one family dwelling as a two family
* * *