Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.358 OFFICIAL CONTROLS: SUBDIVISION REGULATION; DEDICATION.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 1a. Authority. To protect and promote the public health, safety, and general welfare,
* * *
buildable land, as defined by municipal ordinance, of any proposed subdivision be dedicated to
the public or preserved for public use as streets, roads, sewers, electric, gas, and water facilities,
storm water drainage and holding areas or ponds and similar utilities and improvements, parks,
recreational facilities as defined in section 471.191, playgrounds, trails, wetlands, or open space.
The requirement must be imposed by ordinance or under the procedures established in section
462.353, subdivision 4a.
(b) If a municipality adopts the ordinance or proceeds under section 462.353, subdivision
4a, as required by paragraph (a), the municipality must adopt a capital improvement budget
and have a parks and open space plan or have a parks, trails, and open space component in its
comprehensive plan subject to the terms and conditions in this paragraph and paragraphs (c) to (i).
    (c) The municipality may choose to accept a cash fee as set by ordinance from the applicant
for some or all of the new lots created in the subdivision, based on the average fair market value
of the unplatted land for which park fees have not already been paid that is, no later than at the
time of final approval or under the city's adopted comprehensive plan, to be served by municipal
sanitary sewer and water service or community septic and private well as authorized by state law.
For purposes of redevelopment on developed land, the municipality may choose to accept a cash
fee based on fair market value of the land no later than the time of final approval.
(d) In establishing the portion to be dedicated or preserved or the cash fee, the regulations
shall give due consideration to the open space, recreational, or common areas and facilities open
to the public that the applicant proposes to reserve for the subdivision.
(e) The municipality must reasonably determine that it will need to acquire that portion of
land for the purposes stated in this subdivision as a result of approval of the subdivision.
(f) Cash payments received must be placed by the municipality in a special fund to be used
only for the purposes for which the money was obtained.
(g) Cash payments received must be used only for the acquisition and development or
improvement of parks, recreational facilities, playgrounds, trails, wetlands, or open space based
on the approved park systems plan. Cash payments must not be used for ongoing operation or
maintenance of parks, recreational facilities, playgrounds, trails, wetlands, or open space.
(h) The municipality must not deny the approval of a subdivision based solely on an
inadequate supply of parks, open spaces, trails, or recreational facilities within the municipality.
(i) Previously subdivided property from which a park dedication has been received, being
resubdivided with the same number of lots, is exempt from park dedication requirements. If, as
* * *
    Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 3a. Platting. The regulations may require that any subdivision creating parcels, tracts,
or lots, shall be platted. The regulations shall require that all subdivisions which create five or
more lots or parcels which are 2-1/2 acres or less in size shall be platted. The regulations shall
not conflict with the provisions of chapter 505 but may address subjects similar and additional to
those in that chapter.
    Subd. 3b. Review procedures. The regulations shall include provisions regarding the
content of applications for proposed subdivisions, the preliminary and final review and approval
or disapproval of applications, and the coordination of such reviews with affected political
subdivisions and state agencies. Subdivisions including lands abutting upon any existing or
proposed trunk highway, county road or highway, or county state-aid highway shall also be
subject to review. The regulations may provide for the consolidation of the preliminary and
final review and approval or disapproval of subdivisions. Preliminary or final approval may
be granted or denied for parts of subdivision applications. The regulations may delegate the
authority to review proposals to the planning commission, but final approval or disapproval shall
be the decision of the governing body of the municipality unless otherwise provided by law or
charter. A municipality must approve a preliminary plat that meets the applicable standards and
criteria contained in the municipality's zoning and subdivision regulations unless the municipality
adopts written findings based on a record from the public proceedings why the application
shall not be approved. The regulations shall require that a public hearing shall be held on all
subdivision applications prior to preliminary approval, unless otherwise provided by law or
charter. The hearing shall be held following publication of notice of the time and place thereof in
the official newspaper at least ten days before the day of the hearing. At the hearing, all persons
interested shall be given an opportunity to make presentations. A subdivision application shall
be preliminarily approved or disapproved within 120 days following delivery of an application
completed in compliance with the municipal ordinance by the applicant to the municipality,
unless an extension of the review period has been agreed to by the applicant. When a division
or subdivision to which the regulations of the municipality do not apply is presented to the city,
the clerk of the municipality shall within ten days certify that the subdivision regulations of the
municipality do not apply to the particular division.
If the municipality or the responsible agency of the municipality fails to preliminarily
approve or disapprove an application within the review period, the application shall be deemed
* * *