Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
462.358 OFFICIAL CONTROLS: SUBDIVISION REGULATION; DEDICATION.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 1a. Authority. To protect and promote the public health, safety, and general welfare,
to provide for the orderly, economic, and safe development of land, to preserve agricultural
lands, to promote the availability of housing affordable to persons and families of all income
levels, and to facilitate adequate provision for transportation, water, sewage, storm drainage,
schools, parks, playgrounds, and other public services and facilities, a municipality may by
ordinance adopt subdivision regulations establishing standards, requirements, and procedures
for the review and approval or disapproval of subdivisions. The regulations may contain varied
provisions respecting, and be made applicable only to, certain classes or kinds of subdivisions.
The regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of subdivision.
A municipality may by resolution extend the application of its subdivision regulations to
unincorporated territory located within two miles of its limits in any direction but not in a town
which has adopted subdivision regulations; provided that where two or more noncontiguous
municipalities have boundaries less than four miles apart, each is authorized to control the
subdivision of land equal distance from its boundaries within this area.
    Subd. 2.[Repealed, 1980 c 566 s 35]
    Subd. 2a. Terms of regulations. The standards and requirements in the regulations may
address without limitation: the size, location, grading, and improvement of lots, structures, public
areas, streets, roads, trails, walkways, curbs and gutters, water supply, storm drainage, lighting,
sewers, electricity, gas, and other utilities; the planning and design of sites; access to solar energy;
and the protection and conservation of flood plains, shore lands, soils, water, vegetation, energy,
air quality, and geologic and ecologic features. The regulations shall require that subdivisions be
consistent with the municipality's official map if one exists and its zoning ordinance, and may
require consistency with other official controls and the comprehensive plan. The regulations
may prohibit certain classes or kinds of subdivisions in areas where prohibition is consistent
with the comprehensive plan and the purposes of this section, particularly the preservation of
agricultural lands. The regulations may prohibit, restrict or control development for the purpose
of protecting and assuring access to direct sunlight for solar energy systems. The regulations may
prohibit the issuance of permits or approvals for any tracts, lots, or parcels for which required
subdivision approval has not been obtained.
The regulations may permit the municipality to condition its approval on the construction
and installation of sewers, streets, electric, gas, drainage, and water facilities, and similar utilities
and improvements or, in lieu thereof, on the receipt by the municipality of a cash deposit, certified
* * *