CHAPTER 4. GOVERNOR
4.07 GOVERNOR AS STATE AGENCY FOR FEDERAL FUNDS.
Subdivision 1.
When no state agency is designated. Whenever the United States of
America, pursuant to federal law or any rule or regulation promulgated thereunder, makes
available to the state of Minnesota or any department, agency, governmental subdivision, or other
instrumentality thereof funds for any purpose and no state agency has been otherwise designated
by law to apply for, receive, and accept such federal funds, the governor is hereby designated as
the state agency for such purpose.
Subd. 2.
State agency named to act instead. The governor may designate a state agency or
agencies to act for the governor in applying for, receiving, and accepting federal funds under the
provisions of subdivision 1. Such designation of a state department or agency shall be filed in
the Office of the Secretary of State.
Subd. 3.
Federal and state law; appropriation of funds. The governor or any state
department or agency designated by the governor shall comply with any and all requirements of
federal law and any rules and regulations promulgated thereunder to enable the application for, the
receipt of, and the acceptance of such federal funds. The expenditure of any such funds received
shall be governed by the laws of the state except insofar as federal requirements may otherwise
provide. All such money received by the governor or any state department or agency designated
by the governor for such purpose shall be deposited in the state treasury and, subject to section
3.3005, are hereby appropriated annually in order to enable the governor or the state department
or agency designated by the governor for such purpose to carry out the purposes for which the
funds are received. None of such federal money so deposited in the state treasury shall cancel and
they shall be available for expenditure in accordance with the requirements of federal law.
History: 1965 c 901 s 87; 1986 c 444; 1998 c 366 s 16