Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
323A.0307 ACTIONS BY AND AGAINST PARTNERSHIP AND PARTNERS.
(a) A partnership may sue and be sued in the name of the partnership.
(b) An action may be brought against the partnership and, to the extent not inconsistent with
section 323A.0306, any or all of the partners in the same action or in separate actions.
(c) A judgment against a partnership is not by itself a judgment against a partner. A judgment
against a partnership may not be satisfied from a partner's assets unless there is also a judgment
against the partner.
(d) A judgment creditor of a partner may not levy execution against the assets of the partner
to satisfy a judgment based on a claim against the partnership unless the partner is personally
liable for the claim under section 323A.0306; and
(1) a judgment based on the same claim has been obtained against the partnership and a writ
of execution on the judgment has been returned unsatisfied in whole or in part;
(2) the partnership is a debtor in bankruptcy;
(3) the partner has agreed that the creditor need not exhaust partnership assets;
(4) a court grants permission to the judgment creditor to levy execution against the assets of
a partner based on a finding that partnership assets subject to execution are clearly insufficient to
satisfy the judgment, that exhaustion of partnership assets is excessively burdensome, or that the
grant of permission is an appropriate exercise of the court's equitable powers; or
(5) liability is imposed on the partner by law or contract independent of the existence of
the partnership.
(e) This section applies to any partnership liability or obligation resulting from a
representation by a partner or purported partner under section 323A.0308.
History: 1997 c 174 art 3 s 18