Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
118A.05 CONTRACTS AND AGREEMENTS.
    Subdivision 1. May enter into. In addition to other authority granted in sections 118A.01 to
118A.06, government entities may enter into contracts and agreements as follows.
    Subd. 2. Repurchase agreements. Repurchase agreements consisting of collateral allowable
in section 118A.04, and reverse repurchase agreements may be entered into with any of the
following entities:
(1) a financial institution qualified as a "depository" of public funds of the government entity;
(2) any other financial institution which is a member of the Federal Reserve System and
whose combined capital and surplus equals or exceeds $10,000,000;
(3) a primary reporting dealer in United States government securities to the Federal Reserve
Bank of New York; or
(4) a securities broker-dealer licensed pursuant to chapter 80A, or an affiliate of it, regulated
by the Securities and Exchange Commission and maintaining a combined capital and surplus of
$40,000,000 or more, exclusive of subordinated debt.
Reverse agreements may only be entered into for a period of 90 days or less and only to meet
short-term cash flow needs. In no event may reverse repurchase agreements be entered into for the
purpose of generating cash for investments, except as stated in subdivision 3.
    Subd. 3. Securities lending agreements. Securities lending agreements, including custody
agreements, may be entered into with a financial institution meeting the qualifications of
subdivision 2, clause (1) or (2), and having its principal executive office in Minnesota. Securities
lending transactions may be entered into with entities meeting the qualifications of subdivision
2 and the collateral for such transactions shall be restricted to the securities described in this
section and section 118A.04.
    Subd. 4. Minnesota joint powers investment trust. Government entities may enter into
agreements or contracts for:
(1) shares of a Minnesota joint powers investment trust whose investments are restricted to
securities described in this section and section 118A.04;
(2) units of a short-term investment fund established and administered pursuant to regulation
9 of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, in which investments are restricted to securities
described in this section and section 118A.04;
(3) shares of an investment company which is registered under the Federal Investment
Company Act of 1940 and which holds itself out as a money market fund meeting the conditions
of rule 2a-7 of the Securities and Exchange Commission and is rated in one of the two highest
rating categories for money market funds by at least one nationally recognized statistical rating
organization; or
(4) shares of an investment company which is registered under the Federal Investment
Company Act of 1940, and whose shares are registered under the Federal Securities Act of
1933, as long as the investment company's fund receives the highest credit rating and is rated
in one of the two highest risk rating categories by at least one nationally recognized statistical
rating organization and is invested in financial instruments with a final maturity no longer than
13 months.
    Subd. 5. Guaranteed investment contracts. Agreements or contracts for guaranteed
investment contracts may be entered into if they are issued or guaranteed by United States
commercial banks, domestic branches of foreign banks, United States insurance companies, or
their Canadian subsidiaries, or the domestic affiliates of any of the foregoing. The credit quality of
the issuer's or guarantor's short- and long-term unsecured debt must be rated in one of the two
highest categories by a nationally recognized rating agency. Should the issuer's or guarantor's
credit quality be downgraded below "A", the government entity must have withdrawal rights.
History: 1996 c 399 art 1 s 6; 1997 c 219 s 1; 2000 c 493 s 1; 2005 c 152 art 1 s 2